No photo available. Represent David Steel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 159,395 this week

David Steel (IV)

David Steel was born on March 31, 1938 in Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland. He is an actor, known for Hello Mum (1986), The Amazing Mrs Pritchard (2006) and Have I Got News for You (1990). He has been married to Judith Mary MacGregor since 1962. They have three children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Steel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hello Mum Actor
(1987)
(2006)
(1993-2000)
UK General Election Self - Former Liberal Democrat Party Leader / Self - Liberal Democrat
(2010-2015)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2006 The Amazing Mrs Pritchard (TV Series)
David Steel
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... David Steel (as Lord Steel of Aikwood KT KBE DL)
 1987 Hello Mum (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1987) ... (as The Rt Hon David Steel MP)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord David Steel of Aikwood | Lord Steel of Aikwood | Lord Steel of Aikwood KT KBE DL | Rt. Hon. David Steel - M.P. | Rt. Hon. David Steel M.P. | David Steel MP | Rt Hon David Steel MP | Rt Hon. Sir David Steel MP | Sir David Steel MP | The Rt Hon David Steel MP | The Rt. Hon. Sir David Steel MP | Lord David Steel | Lord Steel | Rt Hon David Steel | Sir David Steel

Spouse:

Judith Mary MacGregor  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was educated in Kenya and Edinburgh. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed