STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 175,138 this week

Peter Lawrence (V) (–1998)


Peter Lawrence was an actor, known for Doctor Who (1963), Department S (1969) and Weavers Green (1966). He died on February 10, 1998 in Tunisia. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Doctor Who Vizier
(1964)
Department S Harry Lewis
(1969)
Weavers Green PC Sam Moneypenny
(1966)
The Saint Bartender / Third Local
(1963-1966)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1975-1978 Play for Today (TV Series)
Pauline's Doctor / Religious Visitor
- The Spongers (1978) ... Pauline's Doctor
- Through the Night (1975) ... Religious Visitor
 1974 The Carnforth Practice (TV Series)
Tom
- Carnforth Practice (1974) ... Tom
 1971 Coppers End (TV Series)
Jim
- The Box of Blood (1971) ... Jim
 1970 The Befrienders (TV Movie)
Nicholson
 1970 My Partner the Ghost (TV Series)
Policeman
- The Smile Behind the Veil (1970) ... Policeman
 1970 Softly Softly: Task Force (TV Series)
Barman
- Any Other Night (1970) ... Barman
 1969 Department S (TV Series)
Harry Lewis
- The Pied Piper of Hambledown (1969) ... Harry Lewis
 1968 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Fred
 1964-1968 Z Cars (TV Series)
Thomas Ward / Simpson / Sam / ...
- Blind Alley: Part 2 (1968) ... Thomas Ward
- Blind Alley: Part 1 (1968) ... Thomas Ward
- Gelignite: Part 2 (1967) ... Simpson
- Give a Dog a Name (1965) ... Sam
- ... and a Happy New Year (1964) ... Paisley
 1967 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Adamson
- Old Ben in the Belfry (1967) ... Adamson
 1967 Mr. Aitch (TV Series)
 1966 Weavers Green (TV Series)
PC Sam Moneypenny
- Episode #1.48 (1966) ... PC Sam Moneypenny
- Episode #1.47 (1966) ... PC Sam Moneypenny
- Episode #1.45 (1966) ... PC Sam Moneypenny
- Episode #1.44 (1966) ... PC Sam Moneypenny
- Episode #1.43 (1966) ... PC Sam Moneypenny
 1963-1966 The Saint (TV Series)
Third Local / Bartender
- The House on Dragon's Rock (1966) ... Third Local
- The Invisible Millionaire (1963) ... Bartender
 1965 Up Jumped a Swagman
Artist (uncredited)
 1965 Crossroads (TV Series)
Mr. Shaw
- Episode #1.203 (1965) ... Mr. Shaw
- Episode #1.201 (1965) ... Mr. Shaw
- Episode #1.200 (1965) ... Mr. Shaw
- Episode #1.194 (1965) ... Mr. Shaw
 1965 Front Page Story (TV Series)
Police Inspector / Tom
- Stateless (1965) ... Police Inspector
- The Public Interest (1965) ... Tom
 1964 Catch Hand (TV Series)
Mr. Arkwright
- Just Call Me Dad (1964) ... Mr. Arkwright
 1964 The Indian Tales of Rudyard Kipling (TV Series)
Prince Nez
- On the City Wall (1964) ... Prince Nez
 1964 Taxi! (TV Series)
Kevin
- Two-Five-Two (1964) ... Kevin
 1964 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Vizier
- Assassin at Peking (1964) ... Vizier
- Mighty Kublai Khan (1964) ... Vizier
 1961 Call Oxbridge 2000 (TV Series)
Mr. Trumper
- Episode #1.1 (1961) ... Mr. Trumper
 1961 Three Live Wires (TV Series)
- The Tea Break (1961)
 1961 The Arthur Askey Show (TV Series)
 1960 A Matter of Degree (TV Series)
P.C. Barton
- Episode #1.5 (1960) ... P.C. Barton
 1960 Who Killed Menna Lorraine? (TV Movie)
 1960 How Green Was My Valley (TV Mini-Series)
Idris, the barman
- The New Minister (1960) ... Idris, the barman
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Peter Laurence

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed