No photo available. Represent Cornelius Vanderbilt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 137,683 this week

Cornelius Vanderbilt (1794–1877)

Cornelius Vanderbilt was born on May 27, 1794 in Staten Island, New York City, New York, USA. He was married to Francis Crawford and Sophia Johnson. He died on January 4, 1877 in New York City. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: What to Watch on Netflix

Need some help finding the best things to watch on Netflix? Let our editors help you find what's trending and what's worth your time.

See the full list

Salute to Asian and Pacific American Filmmakers

From The Way of the Dragon to Minari, we take a look back at the cinematic history of Asian/Pacific American filmmakers.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cornelius Vanderbilt's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2018 Explained (TV Series documentary)
Self
- The Stock Market (2018) ... Self
 1995 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 5 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have been insane on the subject of moneymaking all my life. See more »

Trivia:

Has been played by Clarence Kolb, David Donahoe, Rick Jason, Peter Boyle, and Sam Hardy. See more »

Nickname:

The Commodore

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed