No photo available. Represent Bernard Delfont? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 79,329 this week

Bernard Delfont (1909–1994)

Bernard Delfont was born on September 5, 1909 in the Russian Empire as Bernard Winogradsky. He is known for his work on The Benny Hill Show (1957), The Royal Variety Performance 1974 (1974) and Hancock (1963). He was married to Carole Lynne. He died on July 28, 1994 in Angmering, Sussex, England. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernard Delfont's work have you seen?

Known For

The Benny Hill Show Miscellaneous Crew
(1957-1960)
Hancock Miscellaneous Crew
(1963)
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
 1976 The Royal Variety Performance 1976 (TV Special) (presented by - as Lord Delfont)
 1968 The Royal Variety Performance 1968 (TV Special) (presented by)
 1968 His Favourite Family (TV Movie) (by arrangement with)
 1964 Robinson Crusoe (TV Movie) (by arrangement with)
 1963 The Royal Variety Performance 1963 (TV Special) (presenter)
 1963 Meet Sammy Davis Jr. 1 (TV Special) (by arrangement with)
 1963 Hancock (TV Series) (by arrangement with - 13 episodes)
- The Escort (1963) ... (by arrangement with)
- The Writer (1963) ... (by arrangement with)
- The Reporter (1963) ... (by arrangement with)
- The Politician (1963) ... (by arrangement with)
- The Night Out (1963) ... (by arrangement with)
 1961 Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium (TV Series) (by arrangement with - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.12 (1961) ... (by arrangement with: Norman Wisdom)
 1957-1960 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series) (presenter - 6 episodes)
- Episode dated 28 May 1960 (1960) ... (presenter)
- Episode dated 30 April 1960 (1960) ... (presenter)
- Episode dated 2 April 1960 (1960) ... (presenter)
- Episode dated 24 January 1959 (1959) ... (presenter)
- Episode dated 14 December 1957 (1957) ... (presenter)
 1958 Seaside Stars (TV Series) (stage presentation - 1 episode)
- Bernard Delfont's 'Light Up Again' (1958) ... (stage presentation)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He and David Merrick produced the musical, "Stop The World I Want To Get Off," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio with Joel Grey, Julie Newmar, Janet Allman, Jennifer Allman, Karen Hopper, Karen Johnson, Sherry Lambert, Geri O'Gorman, Shelley Payon, Audrey Saxon, Beverlee Weir, Virginia Mason, Mark Month, and Michael Month... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord Bernard Delfont | Lord Delfont | Sir Bernard Delfont
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Knighted in 1974. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed