STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 356,838 this week

Anton J. Cermak (1873–1933)


Anton J. Cermak was born on May 9, 1873 in Kladno, Bohemia as Anton Joseph Cermak. He died on March 6, 1933 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Miami, Florida, USA

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anton J. Cermak's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2009 Mobsters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Frank Nitti (2009) ... Himself
 1996 Assassinations That Changed the World (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- The Loner Meets the President (1996) ... Himself
 1996 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Daley: The Last Boss (1996) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cermak, who was the mayor of Chicago, was on the dais in Miami, Florida, at a political rally with President Franklin D. Roosevelt when an Italian anarchist in the audience named Giuseppe Zangara pulled out a pistol and opened fire. Cermak was hit and died soon after. At first it was thought that Zangara was trying to assassinate Roosevelt and instead hit Cermak, but recently several historians ... See more »

Nickname:

Pushcart Tony

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed