No photo available. Represent Ron Chapman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 118,480 this week

Ron Chapman (III) (1936–2021)

Ron Chapman was born on January 25, 1936 in Newton, Massachusetts, USA. He was an actor, known for Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders (1979). He died on April 26, 2021 in Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Texas, USA

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ron Chapman's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1979 Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders (TV Movie)
Ron Chapman
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1979 North Dallas Forty (special thanks: Radio Station KVIL Dallas-Fort Worth)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Irving Harrigan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ron was known throughout Dallas, Texas as the pivotal radio host. He is best known as the morning drive anchor of radio station KVIL, on the 103.7 frequency. He also hosted a televised series from Northpark Center in the 1960's for a three-year stint. The program, based on "American Bandstand", was titled "Sump'n Else". KRLD-AM radio reported on April 26, 2021, the death of Ron Chapman, whose ... See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed