No photo available. Represent Daniel Chun? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 55 this week

Daniel Chun (I)

Daniel Chun was born on September 4, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA. Daniel is a producer and writer, known for The Office (2005), The Simpsons (1989) and Speechless (2016). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 46 people
created 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 56 people
created 02 Apr 2017
 
a list of 552 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Chun's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

The Office Producer
(2009-2013)
The Simpsons Producer
(2003-2010)
Speechless Producer
(2016-2019)
Grandfathered Producer
(2015-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
 2021-2022 Kenan (TV Series) (consulting producer - 10 episodes)
- Moving Violation (2022) ... (consulting producer)
- Destroying Miami (2022) ... (consulting producer)
- The Whole Enchilada (2022) ... (consulting producer)
- Workaholic (2022) ... (consulting producer)
- Hustle and Flow (2022) ... (consulting producer)
  Speechless (TV Series) (executive producer - 40 episodes, 2017 - 2019) (co-executive producer - 22 episodes, 2016 - 2017)
- U-N-R-- UNREALISTIC (2019) ... (executive producer - as Danny Chun)
- THE S-T-A-- STAIRCASE (2019) ... (executive producer - as Danny Chun)
- ON THE R-O-- ROAD A-G-- AGAIN (2019) ... (executive producer - as Danny Chun)
- P-R-O-M-P--PROMPOSAL (2019) ... (executive producer - as Danny Chun)
- S-E-- SEOUL B-R-- BROTHERS (2019) ... (executive producer - as Danny Chun)
 2016 Gorgeous Morons (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2015-2016 Grandfathered (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- The Cure (2016) ... (executive producer - as Danny Chun)
- The Memorial (2016) ... (executive producer - as Danny Chun)
- Jimmy's 50th, Again (2016) ... (executive producer - as Danny Chun)
- Some Guy I'm Seeing (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Catherine Sanders (2016) ... (executive producer - as Danny Chun)
 2015 Delores & Jermaine (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2013-2014 Trophy Wife (TV Series) (consulting producer - 21 episodes)
- Mother's Day (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Back to School (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- There's No Guy in Team (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- The Minutes (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Couples Therapy (2014) ... (consulting producer)
 2013 Hello Ladies (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 7 episodes)
- The Drive (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Wedding (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
- Long Beach (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
- Pool Party (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Dinner (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
 2012-2013 Happy Endings (TV Series) (consulting producer - 22 episodes)
- Brothas & Sisters (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Deuce Babylove 2: Electric Babydeuce (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Unsabotagable (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- The Ballad of Lon Sarofsky (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- She Got Game Night (2013) ... (consulting producer)
  The Office (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 48 episodes, 2010 - 2012) (supervising producer - 26 episodes, 2009 - 2010)
- Free Family Portrait Studio (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Turf War (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Fundraiser (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Angry Andy (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Welcome Party (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (co-producer - 23 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (producer - 21 episodes, 2007 - 2009) (supervising producer - 20 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (co-executive producer - 5 episodes, 2009 - 2010)
- Postcards from the Wedge (2010) ... (co-executive producer)
- Boy Meets Curl (2010) ... (co-executive producer)
- Million Dollar Maybe (2010) ... (co-executive producer)
- Once Upon a Time in Springfield (2010) ... (supervising producer)
- Thursdays with Abie (2010) ... (co-executive producer)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Now That You Can Drive... (Read This Book)

Alternate Names:

Daniel C.H.U.D. | Danny Chun | Dan Chun | Halloween Danny Chun | Danward Chunnerhands | David Cthulhun | Chun Dan-Il | Edward Danielchunhands | The Less Scary American Remake of Daniel Chun | Daniel Pun

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed