STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,092 this week

Vanessa Hehir


Vanessa Hehir was born in 1981 in Manchester, Lancashire, England. She is an actress and producer, known for Heartbeat (1992), Waterloo Road (2006) and Unforgotten (2015). She has been married to Leon Ockenden since October 2010. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Vanessa Hehir? Add contact information

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 844 people
created 15 Oct 2015
 
a list of 226 people
created 01 Feb 2016
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 9998 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 
a list of 2557 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vanessa Hehir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Heartbeat
Heartbeat Rosie Cartwright / Gail Smethurst
(2001-2007)
Waterloo Road
Waterloo Road Sue Lowsley / Sue Spark
(2013-2014)
Unforgotten
(2015)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2018 Okay, Mum (Short) (completed)
Natasha, grown up
 2017 Liar (TV Series)
Sara
- The White Rabbit (2017) ... Sara
 2017 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Belinda Tressel
- Red in Tooth & Claw (2017) ... Belinda Tressel
 2016 Slaved (Short)
Sally
 2015 Eliana (Short)
Wife
 2015 Unforgotten (TV Series)
Thea
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... Thea
 2015 Supreme Tweeter (TV Series)
Gina's Assistant
- #TheRedScare (2015) ... Gina's Assistant
 2013-2014 Waterloo Road (TV Series)
Sue Lowsley / Sue Spark
- The Final Straw (2014) ... Sue Lowsley
- Yesterday's Child (2014) ... Sue Lowsley
- Ties That Bind (2014) ... Sue Lowsley
- A Tangled Web (2014) ... Sue Lowsley
- Like Father Like Son (2014) ... Sue Lowsley
 2013 Stella (TV Series)
Katie
- Episode #2.9 (2013) ... Katie
 2012 Hustle (TV Series)
Louise Holmes
- Picasso Finger Painting (2012) ... Louise Holmes
 2010-2011 Emmerdale Farm (TV Series)
Nurse Summers
- Episode #1.5907 (2011) ... Nurse Summers
- Episode #1.5898 (2011) ... Nurse Summers
- Episode #1.5897 (2011) ... Nurse Summers
- Episode #1.5796 (2010) ... Nurse Summers
- Episode #1.5790 (2010) ... Nurse Summers
 2010 Ti presento un amico
Beautician
 2010 West Is West
Esther
 2001-2009 Doctors (TV Series)
Kirsten Lind / Carrie
- Altered Ego (2009) ... Kirsten Lind
- Tigger and the Gold Digger (2009) ... Kirsten Lind
- Facing the Music (2009) ... Kirsten Lind
- Cry Wolf (2009) ... Kirsten Lind
- A Bit of What You Fancy (2009) ... Kirsten Lind
 2001-2007 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Rosie Cartwright / Gail Smethurst
- Love Story (2007) ... Rosie Cartwright
- Night Mail (2007) ... Rosie Cartwright
- Heirs Apparent (2007) ... Rosie Cartwright
- Stop Gap (2007) ... Rosie Cartwright
- Laying the Ghost (2007) ... Rosie Cartwright
 2004 Grease Monkeys (TV Series)
Nicola Jay
- Middleman (2004) ... Nicola Jay
- Power and Passion (2004) ... Nicola Jay
- Grey Days (2004) ... Nicola Jay
- Disco Fever (2004) ... Nicola Jay
- P.S. (2004) ... Nicola Jay
 2004 Down to Earth (TV Series)
Kate Foster
- Can't Buy You Love (2004) ... Kate Foster
 2004 Holby City (TV Series)
Karen Claymore
- The Buck Stops Here (2004) ... Karen Claymore
 2002 Cupboard Love (Short)
Anges
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for The British Heart Foundation

Alternate Names:

Vanessa Hehir-Ockenden | Vanessa Ockenden

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born in Manchester, before emigrating to Australia at the age of 6.

Contribute to This Page