No photo available. Represent Lou Groza? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,891,646 this week

Lou Groza (1925–2000)

Lou Groza was born on January 25, 1925 in Martins Ferry, Ohio, USA as Louis Roy Groza. He was married to Jackie. He died on November 29, 2000 in Middleburg Heights, Ohio. See full bio »

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 342 people
created 17 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lou Groza's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The NFL on CBS Self - Cleveland Browns Kicker / Self - Cleveland Browns Tackle / Kicker / Self - Cleveland Browns Punter
(1957-1967)
(1976)
1964 NFL Championship Game Self - Cleveland Browns Kicker
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1976 The Way It Was (TV Series)
Self
 1957-1967 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Self - Cleveland Browns Kicker / Self - Cleveland Browns Tackle / Self - Cleveland Browns Punter / ...
- Cleveland Browns vs. St. Louis Cardinals (1967) ... Self - Cleveland Browns Kicker
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Cleveland Browns (1967) ... Self - Cleveland Browns Kicker
- Cleveland Browns vs. St. Louis Cardinals (1966) ... Self - Cleveland Browns Kicker
- Cleveland Browns vs. Philadelphia Eagles (1966) ... Self - Cleveland Browns Kicker
- New York Giants vs. Cleveland Browns (1966) ... Self - Cleveland Browns Kicker
 1966 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #5.170 (1966) ... Self
 1966 1965 NFL Championship Game (TV Special)
Self - Cleveland Browns Kicker
 1964 1964 NFL Championship Game (TV Special)
Self - Cleveland Browns Kicker
 1957 1957 NFL Championship Game (TV Special)
Self - Cleveland Browns Tackle
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2015 A Football Life (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Paul Brown (2015) ... Self
 1953 Crazylegs
Lou Groza (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Jackie  (his death)  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Lou Groza Collegiate Place-Kicker Award has been presented annually since 1992 to the top U.S. college football placekicker. It is awarded by the Palm Beach County [Florida] Sports Commission. See more »

Nickname:

The Toe

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed