Bashar al-Assad


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,877 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Bashar al-Assad is a Syrian Dictator since 2000, he was born on September 11, 1965 in Damascus, Syria. He has been married to Asma Al Akhras since December 2000. They have three children. He is the son of Hafez al-Assad who ran as dictator. He went to school to be a medical doctor. His brother Bassel died in a car crash in 1994. So after he was ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Panama Papers
Mon, Aug 15 12:05 AM PDT on EPIX2 (597)
The Panama Papers
Mon, Aug 22 4:40 AM PDT on EPIX (596)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 148 people
created 12 Aug 2019
 
a list of 61 people
created 20 Mar 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 12 May 2017
 
a list of 10 people
created 31 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bashar al-Assad's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(2017)
Dokument utifrån President of Syria / Self
(2008)
Dateline Self - Syrian President
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (20 credits)
 2023 Russian Media Monitor (Documentary) (filming)
Self - President of Syria
 2021-2022 BILD LIVE (TV Series)
Self
- S1E197 (2022) ... Self
- S1E155 (2022) ... Self
- S1E145 (2022) ... Self
- S1E139 (2022) ... Self
- S1E133 (2022) ... Self
 2021 Le monde en face (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Bachar, le maître du chaos (2021) ... Self
 2018 Miroporyadok-2018 (Documentary)
Self
 2018 Frontline (TV Series documentary)
Self
 2017 Cries from Syria (Documentary)
Self
 2016 Dateline (TV Series)
Self - Syrian President
- Assad Interview Special (2016) ... Self - Syrian President
 2015 Miroporyadok (Documentary)
Self
 2015 Der Mut Zu Vergeben (Documentary short)
Präsident von Syrien
 2015 Anderson Cooper 360° (TV Series)
Self - Syrian President
- Episode dated 22 May 2015 (2015) ... Self - Syrian President
 2013-2015 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Self - President, Syria (segment "Bashar Al-Assad") / Self - President, Syria (segment "Syria")
- Bashar Al-Assad/Killing Cancer (2015) ... Self - President, Syria (segment "Bashar Al-Assad")
- Syria/The Briefer/Rocky Mountain High (2013) ... Self - President, Syria (segment "Syria")
 2015 BBC News 8pm Summary (TV Series short)
Self - Syrian President
- Episode dated 10 February 2015 (2015) ... Self - Syrian President (as President Assad)
 2015 Syria: President Assad talks to Jeremy Bowen (Short)
Self - Interviewed Guest
 2013 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- Episode dated 9 September 2013 (2013) ... Self - Guest
 2013 Im Sog der Salafisten (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Präsident von Syrien
 2009 Tea on the Axis of Evil (Documentary)
 2008 Dokument utifrån (TV Series documentary)
Self / President of Syria
- Råd för resande till Syrien (2008) ... Self / President of Syria
 2007 20 heures le journal (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 30 May 2007 (2007) ... Self
 2006 Democracy Now! (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 18 July 2006 (2006) ... Self
 2003-2004 BBC World News (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode dated 12 January 2004 (2004) ... Self
- Episode dated 15 December 2003 (2003) ... Self
Show Show Archive footage (30 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bashar Al-Asad | Bashar Assad | President Assad | Bachar el Assad

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Spouse:

Asma Al Akhras  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When a ship is in the eye of the storm, the captain does not jump. See more »

Trivia:

Son of the late Syrian president Hafez al-Assad. President and military dictator of Syria since 2000. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed