STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,835 this week

Phoolan Devi (1963–2001)


Phoolan Devi was born on August 10, 1963 in Ghura Ka Purwa, Uttar Pradesh, India. She was an actress, known for Chingari Aur Sholay (1993), Tal cual (1993) and Phoolan: The First Rebel (1996). She was married to Umed Singh and Puttilal. She died on July 25, 2001 in New Delhi, India. See full bio »

Died:

(age 37) in New Delhi, India

'Vice' Isn't Adam McKay's First G.W. Bush Parody

We breakdown how Adam McKay's take on the George W. Bush presidency evolved from "Saturday Night Live" to the Oscar nominated film Vice.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phoolan Devi's work have you seen?

Known For

(1993)
Tal cual Herself
(1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2000 Fiza
Herself (uncredited)
 1996 Phoolan: The First Rebel (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1996 Tal cual (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 10 December 1996 (1996) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Abducted by a gang of dacoits (a member of a gang of armed robbers in South Asia and Myanmar). See more »

Nickname:

Bandit Queen

Star Sign:

Leo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed