No photo available. Represent Mike Rotella? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 104,981 this week

Mike Rotella

Mike Rotella was born on November 25, 1981 in West New York, New Jersey, USA as Michael John Rotella. He is known for his work on Star Trek: Beyond (2016), X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009) and Dragonball: Evolution (2009). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Rotella's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Star Trek: Beyond
Star Trek: Beyond Makeup Department
(2016)
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
X-Men Origins: Wolverine Special Effects
(2009)
Dragonball: Evolution
Dragonball: Evolution Special Effects
(2009)
Race to Witch Mountain
Race to Witch Mountain Special Effects
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (41 credits)
 2019 Future Punks (special effects technician) (filming)
 2019 Hellboy (sculptor: creature effects) (post-production)
 2018 The Predator (sculptor: creature effects) (post-production)
 2018 Slay Belles (sculptor: Vincent Guastini Productions)
 2017 Star Trek: Discovery (TV Series) (sculptor - 6 episodes)
- Lethe (2017) ... (sculptor: Creature effects)
- Choose Your Pain (2017) ... (sculptor: Creature effects)
- The Butcher's Knife Cares Not for the Lamb's Cry (2017) ... (sculptor: Creature effects)
- Context is for Kings (2017) ... (sculptor: Creature effects)
- Battle at the Binary Stars (2017) ... (sculptor: Creature effects)
 2017/I It (sculpture department - as Mikey Rotella)
 2017 Scales: Mermaids Are Real (sculptor: Spectral Motion)
 2017 Kong: Skull Island (sculptor: Schell Sculpture Studio)
 2016 Feng shen bang (special effects makeup: sculptor)
 2016 Independence Day: Resurgence (sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.)
 2016 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (sculptor: Schell Sculpture Studio)
 2016 Cozmo's (TV Movie) (creature sculptor)
 2015 Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.)
 2015 Harbinger Down (sculptor)
 2014 V/H/S Viral (head sculptor - segment "Bonestorm", as Mikey Rotollo)
 2014 Jim Henson's Creature Shop Challenge (TV Series) (sculptor - 8 episodes)
- Tavern at the Crossroads (2014) ... (sculptor: opening sequence)
- Alien Transformation (2014) ... (sculptor: opening sequence)
- Swamp Things (2014) ... (sculptor: opening sequence)
- Life in Motion (2014) ... (sculptor: opening sequence)
- Heads Up! (2014) ... (sculptor: opening sequence)
 2013 Man of Steel (sculptor: Film Illusions FX - uncredited)
 2011 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (special effects technician: AFX Studio)
 2011/I The Thing (sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.)
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens (assistant sculptor: Schell Sculpture Studio - uncredited)
 2011 X: First Class (sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.)
 2010 Tron (seaming department: Quantum Creation FX)
 2009 Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant (special effects technician: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.)
 2009 Staunton Hill (Video) (special effects makeup - as Mikey Rotella)
 2009 House of the Wolf Man (monster sculptor/technician)
 2009 True Blood (TV Series) (special effects technician - 1 episode)
- Scratches (2009) ... (special effects technician - uncredited)
 2009 The Hills Run Red (Video) (sculptor)
 2009 X-Men Origins: Wolverine (special effects technician: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.)
 2009 Bled (creature effects crew)
 2009 Super Capers: The Origins of Ed and the Missing Bullion (special effects technician: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.)
 2007-2009 Pushing Daisies (TV Series) (special effects technician - 18 episodes)
- Kerplunk (2009) ... (special effects technician - uncredited)
- Water & Power (2009) ... (special effects technician - uncredited)
- Window Dressed to Kill (2009) ... (special effects technician - uncredited)
- The Norwegians (2008) ... (special effects technician - uncredited)
- The Legend of Merle McQuoddy (2008) ... (special effects technician - uncredited)
 2009 Race to Witch Mountain (seaming and finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics - as Mikey Rotella) / (special effects technician: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.)
 2009 Dragonball: Evolution (design assistant: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.)
 2008 Tropic Thunder (special effects technician - uncredited)
 2008 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (special effects technician: WM Creations)
 2008 Meet the Spartans (special effects technician: W.M. Creations)
 2007 Am I Evil (special effects makeup)
 2007 NCIS (TV Series) (special effects technician - 1 episode)
- Identity Crisis (2007) ... (special effects technician: W.M. Creations - uncredited)
 2007 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series) (special effects technician - 1 episode)
- A La Cart (2007) ... (special effects technician: W.M. Creations. - uncredited)
 2007 On the Lot (TV Series) (special effects technician - 1 episode)
- 14 Cut to 13 & 13 Directors Compete (2007) ... (special effects technician: Sota FX)
 1999 Dogma (additional effects artist: Vincent Guastini Productions)
Show Show Makeup Department (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael Rotella | Mikey Rotella | Mikey Rotollo
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Mikey

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page