STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 222,475 this week

Ronald Walkshorse


Ronald Walkshorse was born on August 11, 1956 in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA. He is known for The Way of the Gun (2000), Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007) and Flags of Our Fathers (2006). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronald Walkshorse's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Way of the Gun Additional Crew
(2000)
Flags of Our Fathers Additional Crew
(2006)
The Revenant Additional Crew
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (21 credits)
 2018 12 Strong (location advisor)
 2017 Hostiles (cheyenne advisor - uncredited)
 2015 The Revenant (wagon master)
 2012 John Carter (snake wrangler - uncredited)
 2007 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (set construction)
 2006 Flags of Our Fathers (landing craft operator)
 2000 The Way of the Gun (fire protection and safety) / (set security)
 1997 Con Air (fire and safety: Utah - uncredited)
 1996 Independence Day (fire and safety, Utah Unit - uncredited)
 1994 Lakota Woman: Siege at Wounded Knee (TV Movie) (security officer)
 1994 The Stand (TV Mini Series) (set security - uncredited)
 1992 Thunderheart (security officer)
 1990 The Legend of Grizzly Adams (animal handler: bear)
 1989 Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (set security - uncredited)
 1988 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (hot set security)
 1987 Cherry 2000 (hot set security - uncredited)
 1984 Footloose (set security - uncredited)
 1982 The Capture of Grizzly Adams (TV Movie) (animal handler: bear)
 1981 Christmas Mountain (double: "Slim Pickens" - uncredited) / (wrangler)
 1976 Baker's Hawk (special set constructor - uncredited)
Show Show Art department (9 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (5 credits)
Show Show Special effects (4 credits)
Show Show Location management (4 credits)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Professional Firefighter See more »

Official Sites:

Folk/Rock Music

Alternate Names:

Bearclaw | Buddy Walkshorse

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

U.S.Navy Special Forces Vietnam/Cambodia Veteran, Combat Wounded and Decorated Veteran. See more »

Nickname:

Buddy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed