No photo available. Represent Robert Opel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 77,656 this week

Robert Opel (1939–1979)

Robert Opel was born on October 23, 1939 in New Jersey, USA. He was an actor, known for Garage Sale (1976) and The Mike Douglas Show (1961). He died on July 8, 1979 in San Francisco, California, USA. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Opel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Take a look at some of our favorite celebrity siblings, including Timothée and Pauline Chalamet.

See the gallery

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1976 Garage Sale
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2010 Uncle Bob (Documentary) (in memory of)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1974 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #13.174 (1974) ... Self
 1974 The 46th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special)
Self - Streaker (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2010 Uncle Bob (Documentary)
Self
 2008 Nudes in the News (TV Series)
Self
- Show #187 (2008) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the years following the streaking incident, he became something of an iconic symbol. He was put on talk shows now and then and several times he was hired by Beverly Hills socialites to streak at their friend's birthday parties. See more »

Nickname:

The Streaker

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed