No photo available. Represent Nestor Torre? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,854,173 this week

Nestor Torre (1942–2021)

Nestor Torre was born on May 6, 1942 in the Philippines. He was a writer and director, known for As Long as There's Music (1974), Crush ko si Sir (1971) and Ang isinilang ko ba'y kasalanan? (1977). He died on April 6, 2021. See full bio »

Born:

in Philippines

Died:

(age 78)

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 478 people
created 29 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nestor Torre's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Actor | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 1977 Ang isinilang ko ba'y kasalanan? (story - as Nestor Torre Jr)
 1976 Dateline Chicago: Arrest the Nurse Killer (story & screenplay - as Nestor Torre Jr)
 1975 Dugo at pag-ibig sa kapirasong lupa (screenplay - segment "4", as Nestor U. Torre)
 1975 They Call Him Chop-Suey (story & screenplay)
 1975 Lorelei (story and screenplay - as Nestor U. Torre Jr.)
 1974 King Khayam and I (screenplay - as Nestor U. Torre Jr) / (story - as Nestor U. Torre Jr)
 1974 Tama na, Erap (as Nestor Torre Jr.)
 1974 As Long as There's Music (screenplay - as Nestor Torres Jr.) / (story - as Nestor Torres Jr.)
 1974/I Ransom (screenplay - as Nestor Torre Jr) / (story - as Nestor Torre Jr)
 1973 Ander di saya si Erap (story and screenplay - as Nestor Torre Jr.)
 1973 Cariñosa (screenplay - as Nestor Torre Jr) / (story - as Nestor Torre Jr)
 1973 The Super Singer (screenplay - as Nestor Torre Jr) / (story - as Nester Torre Jr.)
 1973 May isang brilyante (screenplay) / (story)
 1972 Leron-leron sinta (story & screenplay - as Nestor Torre Jr.)
 1972 Dama de noche (screenplay)
 1972 Inspiration (story and screenplay - as Nestor U. Torre Jr.)
 1971 Crush ko si Sir (story and screenplay - as Nestor U. Torre Jr.)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nestor Torre. Jr | Nestor Torre Jr | Nestor U. Torre. Jr | Nestor U. Torre Jr | Nester Torre Jr. | Nestor U. Torre Jr. | Nestor Torre Jr. | Nestor U. Torre | Nestor Torres Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed