No photo available. Represent Helen Dorward? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 129,898 this week

Helen Dorward

Helen Dorward was born in 1933 in Perth, Scotland. She is an actress, known for Doctor Who (1963), Children of Fire Mountain (1979) and Two Thousand Acres of Sky (2001). She was previously married to Ian Mullins. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helen Dorward's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Doctor Who Nurse
(1970)
(1979)
Two Thousand Acres of Sky Antique Shop Assistant
(2003)
Are You Being Served? The Irish Lady
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2003 Two Thousand Acres of Sky (TV Series)
Antique Shop Assistant
- Episode #3.3 (2003) ... Antique Shop Assistant
 1993 Keeping Up Appearances (TV Series)
The visitor
- Please Mind Your Head (1993) ... The visitor
 1990 Never the Twain (TV Series)
Woman
- X Marks the Spot (1990) ... Woman
 1989 Winners and Losers (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Innes
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... Mrs. Innes
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Mrs. Innes
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Mrs. Innes
 1988 Hi-de-Hi! (TV Series)
Woman
- Marry Go Round (1988) ... Woman
 1986 No Place Like Home (TV Series)
Mrs. Pugh
- The Summons (1986) ... Mrs. Pugh
 1984 Diana (TV Mini-Series)
Woman at Flats
- Part Five - May 1937 (1984) ... Woman at Flats
 1979 Children of Fire Mountain (TV Series)
Mabel Dwyer
- The Taniwha (1979) ... Mabel Dwyer
- The Ghost of Doomy Dwyer (1979) ... Mabel Dwyer
- Initiation (1979) ... Mabel Dwyer
- Heroes (1979) ... Mabel Dwyer
- Dark Secrets (1979) ... Mabel Dwyer
 1975-1976 Crossroads (TV Series)
Avis Warren / Avis Tennyson
- Episode #1.2660 (1976) ... Avis Warren
- Episode #1.2653 (1976) ... Avis Warren
- Episode #1.2651 (1976) ... Avis Warren
- Episode #1.2293 (1975) ... Avis Tennyson
- Episode #1.2262 (1975) ... Avis Tennyson
 1976 Bouquet of Barbed Wire (TV Mini-Series)
Sister
- Premonitions (1976) ... Sister
 1975 Edward the King (TV Mini-Series)
Empress Augusta
- Good Old Teddy! (1975) ... Empress Augusta
 1975 Churchill's People (TV Series)
Placida
- The Lost Island (1975) ... Placida
 1974 Are You Being Served? (TV Series)
The Irish Lady
- Hoorah for the Holidays (1974) ... The Irish Lady
 1973 Z Cars (TV Series)
Agnes
- No Proceedings (1973) ... Agnes
 1972 Love Story (TV Series)
Woman Interviewee
- Third Party (1972) ... Woman Interviewee
 1970 Hark at Barker (TV Series)
Studio Girl
- Rustless on Sport (1970) ... Studio Girl
 1970 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Nurse
- Spearhead From Space Episode 1 (1970) ... Nurse
 1969 Dr. Finlay's Casebook (TV Series)
Mrs. Donald
- Action, Dr. Cameron (1969) ... Mrs. Donald
 1969 The Power Game (TV Series)
Jane
- Mergers (1969) ... Jane
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2011 Down to Earth: Filming Spearhead from Space (Video documentary short)
Nurse
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Helen Dorwood

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed