No photo available. Represent Steve Harley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,184 this week

Steve Harley (I)

Steve Harley was born on February 27, 1951 in Deptford, London, England. He is an actor and composer, known for The Full Monty (1997), Velvet Goldmine (1998) and Threesome (1994). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Harley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Full Monty Soundtrack
(1997)
Velvet Goldmine Soundtrack
(1998)
Threesome Soundtrack
(1994)
Saving Grace Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Presenter on BBC Radio 2 show 'Sound of the Seventies' since 1999 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My problem is that broadcasters think I only wrote one song.

Trivia:

His favorite songs are "Honky Tonk Women" by The Rolling Stones, "Every Time We Say Goodbye" by Ella Fitzgerald, "Paperback Writer" by The Beatles, "How Can I Tell You" by Cat Stevens, "No Regrets" by Tom Rush, "Just One Look" by The Hollies, "Sail On Sailor" by The Beach Boys, "A Case Of You" by Joni Mitchell, "Tom Traubert's Blues" by Tom Waits, "You Really Got Me" by The Kinks. (Source: BBC ... See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed