STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 78,854 this week

Wesley Willis (1963–2003)


Wesley Willis was a truly distinctive one-of-a-kind singer/songwriter who suffered from chronic paranoid schizophrenia. Willis was born on May 31, 1963 in Chicago, Illinois. One in a family of ten children, Wesley's parents separated when he was young and he subsequently grew up in a series of foster homes being primarily raised by two older ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 322 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wesley Willis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Tromeo and Juliet Soundtrack
(1996)
The Trigger Effect Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
  Off the Air (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Hair (2014) ... (performer: "Cut That Mullet") / (writer: "Cut That Mullet")
 2008 Wesley Willis's Joyrides (Documentary) (performer: "Outburst", "The Vultures Ate My Dead Ass Up", "I'm Running My Inkpen", "Carla Winterbottom", "Randy Rich", "Wesley Willis Just a Yappin' and a Yakkin'", "Rock and Roll McDonald's", "Beat My Ass", "Chronic Schizophrenia", "I'm Going To Kill You", "Harmony Joy Bus Ride", "Gingerbread Knocked Me Out", "Osama Bin Laden", "Stay Out of the Ghetto", "Wesley Willis", "I Whipped Batman's Ass", "Winnie Pooh", "American Trans Air", "I Hate Being Broke", "Rock It To Moscow, Russia") / (writer: "Outburst", "The Vultures Ate My Dead Ass Up", "I'm Running My Inkpen", "Carla Winterbottom", "Randy Rich", "Rock and Roll McDonald's", "Beat My Ass", "Chronic Schizophrenia", "I'm Going To Kill You", "Harmony Joy Bus Ride", "Gingerbread Knocked Me Out", "Osama Bin Laden", "Stay Out of the Ghetto", "Wesley Willis", "I Whipped Batman's Ass", "Winnie Pooh", "American Trans Air", "I Hate Being Broke", "Rock It To Moscow, Russia")
 2005 Popaganda: The Art and Crimes of Ron English (Documentary) ("Rock and Roll McDonald's")
 2005 Derailroaded (Documentary) (performer: "Suck That Donkey's Smelly Ass") / (writer: "Suck That Donkey's Smelly Ass")
 2004 Super Size Me (Documentary) (performer: "Rock and Roll McDonald's") / (writer: "Rock and Roll McDonald's")
 2003 Wesley Willis (Video documentary) (lyrics: "Yappin' and a Yackin'", "Running My Inkpen") / (performer: "I'm the Daddy of Rock and Roll" - uncredited) / (writer: "I'm the Daddy of Rock and Roll" - uncredited)
 2003 Golden Lemons (Documentary) (performer: "Osama Bin Laden", "Goldenen Zitronen")
 2000 Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV (writer: "Taste a Doberman's Ass", "Rock 'N' Roll McDonald's")
 1996 The Trigger Effect (writer: "Blood, Guts & Firetrucks")
 1996 Tromeo and Juliet (writer: "Drink That Whiskey")
 1995 Crazy Like a Road Lizard: The Wesley Willis Fiasco (Documentary short) (performer: "L7", "Idiot Joe", "Chistopher Slick Danson") / (writer: "L7", "Idiot Joe", "Chistopher Slick Danson")
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Machine Gun Kelly" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | See more »

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

God gave me this rock music career to keep me busy. Back in 1991, I used to hit old people with folding chairs. Suddenly, I moved to the north side of Chicago, Illinois in 1992. It made a rock star out of me at last. I'm the daddy of rock'n'roll!

Trivia:

Recorded over fifty albums. See more »

Trademark:

Almost always ended his songs with the catchphrase "Rock over London, rock on Chicago."

Nickname:

Big Willy

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed