STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 216,471 this week

Joseph Wilson (I) (1949–2019)


Joseph Wilson was born on November 6, 1949 in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA. He was a writer, known for Fair Game (2010), Broadcast Blues (2009) and Uncovered: The Whole Truth About the Iraq War (2004). He was married to Valerie Plame Wilson, Jacqueline Ann Giorgi and Susan Dale Otchis. He died on September 27, 2019 in Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 89 people
created 05 May 2020
 
a list of 1100 people
created 30 Dec 2018
 
a list of 80 people
created 10 Apr 2020
 
a list of 1000 people
created 27 Jan 2019
 
a list of 1174 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fair Game Writer
(2010)
(2009)
Uncovered: The Whole Truth About the Iraq War Self - Former Deputy Chief of Mission at the US Embassy in Iraq and special assistant to the President
(2004)
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2010/I Fair Game (book "The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir")
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir". New York:Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 978-0786713783

Official Sites:

PBS_transcript

Alternate Names:

Amb. Joseph C. Wilson | Amb. Joseph Wilson | Ambassador Joe Wilson | Ambassador Joseph Wilson | Joe Wilson | Joseph C. Wilson

Spouse:

Valerie Plame Wilson  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As acting ambassador to Iraq before the First Gulf War in 1991, he was the last US diplomat to meet Saddam Hussein. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed