No photo available. Represent James Mathison? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 248,893 this week

James Mathison

James Hernandez Mathison was born in 1978. He was raised in Sydney, New South Wales, and attended St. Augustine's Secondary School, where he was named school captain in his final year. After leaving school, he worked in menial jobs and then spent a year on exchange in Equador before applying for a job at Channel V. James has worked at Channel V ... See full bio »
1 photo »

IMDb's Comic-Con 2018 Guide

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at the 2018 San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 19 to 22.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 11 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Mathison's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Raindogs
Raindogs Charles
(2004)
BoyTown
BoyTown ARIAs Host
(2006)
Australian Idol
Australian Idol Himself - Host
(2003-2008)
You Have Been Watching
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2006 BoyTown
ARIAs Host
 2004 Raindogs
Charles
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2015 The Celebrity Apprentice Australia (TV Series)
Himself
- The Cargo Container (2015) ... Himself
 2011-2013 Can of Worms (TV Series)
Himself / Himself - Guest Host
- Episode #3.9 (2013) ... Himself - Guest Host
- Episode #3.8 (2013) ... Himself - Guest Host
- Episode #3.6 (2013) ... Himself
- Episode #2.8 (2012) ... Himself
- Episode #2.2 (2012) ... Himself
 2012 Weekend Sunrise (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 26 August 2012 (2012) ... Himself
- Episode dated 5 August 2012 (2012) ... Himself
 2011 You Have Been Watching (TV Series)
Himself
- The Paranormal (2011) ... Himself
 2009-2010 The 7PM Project (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.186 (2010) ... Himself
- Episode #1.184 (2010) ... Himself
- Episode #1.177 (2010) ... Himself
- Episode #1.174 (2010) ... Himself
- Episode #1.169 (2010) ... Himself
 2003-2008 Australian Idol (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Grand Final (2008) ... Himself - Host
- Top 3 Verdict/Top 2 Showdown (2008) ... Himself - Host
- Top 3 Performance: Idol's Choice (2008) ... Himself - Host
- Top 4 Verdict (2008) ... Himself - Host
- Top 4 Performance: All American Hits (2008) ... Himself - Host
 2007 Live Earth (TV Special documentary)
Himself
 2007 BoyTown Confidential (Video)
Himself
 2006 The 20th Annual ARIA Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Presenter
 2006 Australia's Brainiest Kid (TV Series)
Himself
- Australia's Brainiest TV Star (2006) ... Himself
 2004 The 2004 Jack Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Presenter
 2003 World Idol (TV Movie)
Himself - Australian Presenter
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2008 This Is Your Life (TV Series)
Himself
- Shannon Noll (2008) ... Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Currently co-hosting the second season of "Australian Idol".

Nickname:

Jimmy See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial