STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,146 this week

Joel Stein (III)


Joel Stein was born on July 23, 1971 in New Jersey, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The 81st Annual Academy Awards (2009), American Princess (2019) and Crumbs (2006). He has been married to Cassandra Barry since March 23, 2002. See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

See the TV shows set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Utopia" and Season 2 of "The Mandalorian."

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 128 people
created 23 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Stein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2019)
Crumbs Producer
(2006)
Joint Custody Writer
(2005)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2019 American Princess (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- Faire Well (2019) ... (producer)
- You Can Always Trust Your Vaganya (2019) ... (producer)
- Fairemily Matters (2019) ... (producer)
- The Tempest (2019) ... (producer)
- Queen, Interrupted (2019) ... (producer)
 2006 Crumbs (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Tennis Any Crumb? (2006) ... (producer)
- Maybe I'm Tony Randall (2006) ... (producer)
- Six Feet Blunder (2006) ... (producer)
 2003 Hey Joel (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Dream (2003) ... (co-executive producer)
- Tattoos and Taboos (2003) ... (co-executive producer)
- Judgment Day (2003) ... (co-executive producer)
- Dark Week ... (co-executive producer)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Man Made: A Stupid Quest for Masculinity".

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being cast for a cameo appearance in a TV series] I always wondered whether the world sees me as a narcissistic punk, a fatty pig or phony who got his job solely on the basis of his looks. Then I got the script. It turns outs that the world sees me exactly how everyone pegged me in high school. I'm a nerd. See more »

Trivia:

Time Magazine columnist.

Nickname:

Stubby

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed