Gordon Banks (I) (1937–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 41,883 this week
Gordon Banks was born on December 30, 1937 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England. He was an actor, known for Renford Rejects (1998), VIII FIFA World Cup 1966 (1966) and Bobby (2016). He was married to Ursula. He died on February 12, 2019 in Stoke-on-Trent, England. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The 9 Most Surprising Harry Potter Moments

If rewatching all eight Harry Potter films feels daunting, we've got you covered with a guide to the franchise's most surprising moments worth revisiting.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 30 Sep 2020
 
a list of 1000 people
created 27 Jan 2019
 
a list of 100 people
created 30 Jan 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 09 Feb 2018
 
a list of 132 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gordon Banks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Renford Rejects Gordon Banks
(1999)
VIII FIFA World Cup 1966 Self - Goalkeeper (England)
(1966)
Bobby Self
(2016)
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1999 Renford Rejects (TV Series)
Gordon Banks
- They Thought It Was All Over (1999) ... Gordon Banks
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Football_homage

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Ursula  (his death)  (3 children)

Children:

Banks, Robert | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his famous save from a Pelé header in the 1970 World Cup] They won't remember me for winning the World Cup. It will be for that save.

Trivia:

He was a FIFA World Cup winner with England in 1966. He made 73 appearances for England as a goalkeeper between 1963 and 1972, which included appearances at two FIFA World Cups (1966 and 1970). See more »

Nickname:

Banksy See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed