No photo available. Represent Gerald Kaufman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,415,327 this week

Gerald Kaufman (1930–2017)

Gerald Kaufman was born on June 21, 1930 in Leeds, Yorkshire, England. He was a writer, known for That Was the Week That Was (1962), Not So Much a Programme, More a Way of Life (1964) and ABC of Britain (1964). He died on February 26, 2017 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in England, UK

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerald Kaufman's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1964 Not So Much a Programme, More a Way of Life (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1964) ... (writer)
 1964 ABC of Britain (TV Movie) (sketches)
 1962-1963 That Was the Week That Was (TV Series) (writer - 37 episodes)
- That Was the Year That Was (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.12 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.11 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.10 (1963) ... (writer)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Meet Me in St Louis". London: British Film Institute. ISBN-13: 978-0851705019

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Official Sites:

BFI | Hansard | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Gerald Kaufman | Rt. Hon. Gerald Kaufman M.P. | Gerald Kaufman MP | Rt Hon Gerald Kaufman MP | Sir Gerald Kaufman MP
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded a Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the 2004 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to Parliament. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed