STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 443,911 this week

Charles Ragins


Charles Ragins was born on February 14, 1969 and raised in Fairbanks, Alaska. He graduated from the Rhode Island School of Design with a BFA in Illustration. After getting back to his roots for five years to teach and illustrate children's books, Ragins moved to Los Angeles in 1996 to pursue a career in animation. He is known for his design work ... See full bio »

Candice Patton of "The Flash" Picks Her Top TV Couples

What "Will They or Won't They?" TV couples does Candice Patton love?

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1216 people
created 03 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Ragins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons Animation Department
(1996-2018)
The Simpsons Movie Animation Department
(2007)
The Simpsons Game Animation Department
(2007)
Family Guy Art Department
(2001-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (7 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (background designer - 235 episodes, 1997 - 2018) (background layout artist - 23 episodes, 1996 - 2009) (background layout supervisor - 2 episodes, 1997 - 2005) (character layout artist - 1 episode, 1997)
- Treehouse of Horror XXIX (2018) ... (background designer)
- My Way or the Highway to Heaven (2018) ... (background designer)
- Heartbreak Hotel (2018) ... (background designer)
- Flanders' Ladder (2018) ... (background designer)
- Throw Grampa from the Dane (2018) ... (background designer)
 2017 Tom and Jerry: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (Video) (background designer)
 2012 The Longest Daycare (Short) (background designer)
 2011 Tom and Jerry & The Wizard of Oz (Video) (background designer)
 2007 The Simpsons Game (Video Game) (background layout artist - as Chuck Ragins)
 2007 The Simpsons Movie (background designer)
 1997 King of the Hill (TV Series) (background designer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1997) ... (background designer)
Hide Hide Show Show Art department (3 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (prop designer - 1 episode, 2014) (background design - 1 episode, 1999)
- Luca$ (2014) ... (prop designer)
- Take My Wife, Sleaze (1999) ... (background design)
 2007 Landscapers' Challenge (TV Series) (set designer - 1 episode)
- Elegant, Family-Friendly Backyard (2007) ... (set designer)
  Family Guy (TV Series) (property designer - 5 episodes, 2001 - 2002) (prop design - 1 episode, 2002)
- Family Guy Viewer Mail #1 (2002) ... (prop design)
- Road to Europe (2002) ... (property designer)
- Stuck Together, Torn Apart (2002) ... (property designer)
- From Method to Madness (2002) ... (property designer)
- Screwed the Pooch (2001) ... (property designer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2014 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Winner
 2010 The 2010 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Winner
 2010 Don't Sweat It (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #8.6 (2010) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles A. Ragins | Chuck Ragins

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At 32 years old, Ragins discovered his birth mother, Neeltje, and his six half brothers and sisters, whom he never knew of. The identifying information arrived at his house on 9/11. In 2018, he discovered his birth father, Hugh, and two new half brothers. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed