S.S. Rajamouli


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 562 this week
Interview
1:57 | Interview
S.S. Rajamouli was born on October 10, 1973 in Manvi, Karnataka, India. He is a writer and producer, known for Baahubali: The Beginning (2015), Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (2017) and Eega (2012). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 7 images
updated 23 Aug 2017
 
a list of 21 images
updated 27 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 35 people
created 26 Dec 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Dec 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 22 Aug 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Apr 2019
 
a list of 41 people
created 15 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of S.S. Rajamouli's work have you seen?

User Polls

22 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Top Rated Telugu Movies

Find out which Telugu movies got the highest ratings from IMDb users, from classics to recent blockbusters.

See more

Photos

Known For

Eega Writer
(2012)
Magadheera Writer
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2022 RRR (screenplay)
  Baahubali: The Lost Legends (TV Series) (1 episode, 2020) (created by - 57 episodes, 2017 - 2020)
- Revenge of the Ronin - Part 2 (2020) ... (creator)
- Revenge of the Ronin - Part 1 (2020) ... (creator)
- Code of the Samurai (2020) ... (creator)
- Bijjaladeva's Big Day (2020) ... (creator)
- The Magician (2020) ... (creator)
 2017 Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (screenplay by)
 2015 Baahubali: The Beginning (screenplay by)
 2012 Eega (screenplay) / (story)
 2011 Kanteerava (screenplay)
 2010 Maryada Ramanna (screenplay)
 2009 Magadheera (screenplay)
 2007 Yamadonga (screenplay)
 2006 Vikramarkudu (screenplay)
 2005 Chatrapathi (screenplay)
 2004 Sye (screenplay)
 2004 Gajendra (screenplay)
 2003 Simhadri (screenplay)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

SS Rajamouli

Children:

S.S. Karthikeya

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of writer/director Vijayendra Prasad. See more »

Trademark:

Combining between historical conflict based on the Medieval India with some fantasy legend See more »

Nickname:

Darsaka Dheerudu See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed