STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 238,961 this week

John Patrick Barry


Born in Seoul, Korea in 1974, Barry was adopted by an American family and raised in rural Maryland. After graduating from Western Maryland College with a degree in the Arts, Barry was accepted to the Maryland State Police Academy where he served as a State Trooper for several years before retiring from an on-duty injury, but not until after ... See full bio »

Born:

in Seoul, Korea

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Captain Phillips
Wed, Jan 26 2:55 PM PST on STZENS (606)
Captain Phillips
Wed, Jan 26 10:43 PM PST on STZENS (606)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 06 Sep 2019
 
a list of 3 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Patrick Barry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Captain Phillips Navy SEAL Group
(2013)
Welcome to New York Port Authority Chief
(2014)
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2017 Hell's 9th Circle (TV Mini Series)
Officer Kowalski
- Salisbury Steak (2017) ... Officer Kowalski
 2016 Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (TV Series)
Rob Tanida
- El Toro Bravo (2016) ... Rob Tanida
 2015 Dan Miller (Short)
Charlie
 2015 Ana Maria in Novela Land
Officer Lee
 2015 Plan 9
Sgt. Stark
 2014 Welcome to New York
Port Authority Chief
 2013 Captain Phillips
Navy SEAL Group
 2013 Do No Harm (TV Series)
ER Doc
- Six Feet Deep (2013) ... ER Doc
 2013 Cordially Invited (Short)
Sheriff Buford
 2010-2012 America's Most Wanted: America Fights Back (TV Series documentary)
Young Marine / Scott Kang's Killer
- Lizz Plott (2012) ... Young Marine
- International Manhunt Special Edition (2010) ... Scott Kang's Killer
 2012 Do No Harm (Video)
CPT Ronnie Smith
 2011 PAN the Avenger (Short)
Thug
 2011 Beyond the Waterfront (Video)
River Patrol Officer
 2011 Full Throttle (Video)
State Trooper
 2011 Partnering to Heal (Video)
 2010 The High Ground (Video)
Sgt. Hill
 2010 Browncoats: Redemption
James Banks III
 2010 The Video Makers (Web Series) (TV Series)
TigerClaw Lin
- Chefs Behind Bars (2010) ... TigerClaw Lin
 2010 The Mission to Heal (Video)
CPT Herbert
 2010 10 Rules for Dealing with Police (Video documentary short)
Officer Jones
 2009 Danger Close (Video)
Actor
 2009 Two-Minute Heist
Miranda-Rights Detective
 2007 Cover
Police Officer
 2007 Dead Hunt (Video)
Blake 'Witchhunter' Proctor
 2007 Rocket Science
Gym Teacher
 2007 The Ten
Naked Guy
 2006/IV Last Call (Video)
Lieutenant-Commander
 2004 A Pound of Flesh
Tobe
 2004 Crawler (Video)
Hunt Team Member 2
 2004 Fear of Clowns (Video)
Officer Patrick
 2004 Anatomy of Care (Video)
Kyong Park
Show Show Stunts (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

J.P. Barry | Patrick Barry

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As a teen, one of his mentors was actor Fred Gwynne.

Nickname:

Patrick See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed