Roman Janecka was born on February 25, 1972 in Bratislava, Czechoslovakia. He is an assistant director and actor, known for Hellboy (2004), The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003) and Tristan + Isolde (2006). See full bio »
1 video »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roman Janecka's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hellboy Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2004)
(2003)
Tristan + Isolde Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2006)
Hostel Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
 2008 Kdopak by se vlka bál (first assistant director)
 2008 Bathory: Countess of Blood (first assistant director)
 2007 L... kot ljubezen (first assistant director: Czech Republic)
 2006 L'uomo che rubò la Gioconda (TV Movie) (first assistant director: Czech Republic)
 2006 Tristan + Isolde (first assistant director: Czech Republic)
 2005 Hostel (first assistant director: Czech Republic) / (second unit director)
 2004 Hellboy (third assistant director)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2011 Czech-Made Man
Zoubek
 2008/II A Day's Work (Short)
George
 2007 Hostel: Part II
Roman
 2005 Hostel
Bottle Thrower
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 2003 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (set production assistant)
 2002 Doctor Zhivago (TV Mini-Series) (set production assistant - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2006 Hostel Dissected (Video documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

CeeDee

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed