No photo available. Represent Milt Schmidt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,099,415 this week

Milt Schmidt (1918–2017)

Milt Schmidt was born on March 5, 1918 in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada as Milton Conrad Schmidt. He was married to Marie Petersen. He died on January 4, 2017 in Needham, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Milt Schmidt's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2006 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Trade Robberies (2006) ... Self
 2005 Hockey's Greatest Era: 1942-1967 (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2002 Legends of Hockey: A Personal Journey (TV Series)
Self
- Bobby Orr (2002) ... Self
 1999-2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Jacques Plante (2000) ... Self
- Bobby Orr (1999) ... Self
 1996 Legends of Hockey (TV Movie documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Marie Petersen  (her death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Center/defenseman with the National Hockey League's Boston Bruins, 1937-1937 thru 1941-1942 & 1945-1946 thru 1954-1955. See more »

Nickname:

Uncle Milty

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed