No photo available. Represent Laurent Fignon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,748 this week

Laurent Fignon (1960–2010)

Laurent Fignon was born on August 12, 1960 in Paris, France as Laurent Patrick Fignon. He is known for his work on Carnaval (1984), Le petit théâtre de Bouvard (1982) and Zones Césariennes (Carnet Filmé: 1er janvier 2002 - 31 décembre 2002) (2002). He was married to Valerie. He died on August 31, 2010 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 50) in Paris, France

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laurent Fignon's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (17 credits)
 2009 Vivement dimanche prochain (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 28 June 2009 (2009) ... Self
 2009 Salut les Terriens (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 20 June 2009 (2009) ... Self
 2009 Le grand journal de Canal+ (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode dated 15 June 2009 (2009) ... Self
 2009 Le plus grand cabaret du monde (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #11.10 (2009) ... Self
 2008 La case de l'oncle Doc (TV Series documentary)
Self
 2005 Stade 2, 30 ans d'émotions (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1999 Drôle de jeu (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 12 June 1999 (1999) ... Self
 1996 Studio Gabriel (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 19 April 1996 (1996) ... Self
 1995 Fort Boyard (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #6.2 (1995) ... Self
 1995 Joyeux anniversaire Monsieur Trenet (TV Movie)
Self
 1990 Champs-Elysées (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 30 June 1990 (1990) ... Self
 1987 Le petit théâtre de Bouvard (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 22 April 1987 (1987) ... Self
 1984 Carnaval (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 28 December 1984 (1984) ... Self
 1984 L'académie des 9 (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 5 November 1984 (1984) ... Self
 1984 Stade 2 (TV Series)
Self
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Spouse:

Valerie  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

French cyclist, two-time Tour de France winner (1983, 1984). He was originally hired as a "doméstique" for French champion Bernard Hinault during the 1983 Tour de France, Fignon, then 22, became the star of the team when Hinault injured his knee. Fignon went on to win the Tour that year and defended his title the next year. See more »

Nickname:

Le Prof

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed