STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 100 this week

Jake McDorman


Jake McDorman was born on July 8, 1986 in Dallas, Texas, USA as John Allen McDorman IV. He is an actor and producer, known for Live Free or Die Hard (2007), American Sniper (2014) and Aquamarine (2006). See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Shameless
Simple Pleasures (S4, Ep1)
Sat, Dec 15 9:00 AM EST on SHOW (642)
Shameless
My Oldest Daughter (S4, Ep2)
Sat, Dec 15 10:00 AM EST on SHOW (642)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 27 Jul 2017
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 
a list of 9 images
updated 06 Nov 2015
 
a list of 31 images
updated 27 Jul 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 04 Apr 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 Jan 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 26 Nov 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 30 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jake McDorman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

American Sniper Biggles
(2014)
Aquamarine Raymond
(2006)
Limitless Brian Finch
(2015-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 2018 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Avery Brown / Avery Brown)
- AWOL (2018) ... Avery Brown)
- The Wheels on the Dog Go Round and Round (2018) ... Avery Brown
- Beat the Press (2018) ... Avery Brown
- Thanksgiving and Taking (2018) ... Avery Brown
- The Coma and the Oxford Comma (2018) ... Avery Brown
 2018 The Escape of Prisoner 614
Thurman Hayford
 2018 Unlovable
Jesse
 2018 Ideal Home
Beau Brumble
 2017 Lady Bird
Mr. Bruno
 2015-2016 Limitless (TV Series)
Brian Finch
- Finale: Part Two!! (2016) ... Brian Finch
- Finale: Part One! (2016) ... Brian Finch
- Hi, My Name Is Rebecca Harris (2016) ... Brian Finch
- A Dog's Breakfast (2016) ... Brian Finch
- Bezgranichnyy (2016) ... Brian Finch
 2015 Me Him Her
Griffin
 2015 See You in Valhalla
Magnus Burwood
 2014 Manhattan Love Story (TV Series)
Peter
- Let It Go (2014) ... Peter
- The Ex Factor (2014) ... Peter
- Happy Thanksmas (2014) ... Peter
- Plus One (2014) ... Peter
- Love Is a Battlefield (2014) ... Peter
 2014 American Sniper
Biggles
 2013-2014 Shameless (TV Series)
Mike Pratt
- Iron City (2014) ... Mike Pratt
- There's the Rub (2014) ... Mike Pratt
- Strangers on a Train (2014) ... Mike Pratt
- Like Father, Like Daughter (2014) ... Mike Pratt
- My Oldest Daughter (2014) ... Mike Pratt
 2012 The Newsroom (TV Series)
Tate Brady
- The Blackout, Part 2: Mock Debate (2012) ... Tate Brady
 2012 Are You There, Chelsea? (TV Series)
Rick Miller
- Surprise (2012) ... Rick Miller
- Boots (2012) ... Rick Miller
- The Foodie (2012) ... Rick Miller
- Fired (2012) ... Rick Miller
- Those Damn Yankees (2012) ... Rick Miller
 2011 Memphis Beat (TV Series)
Shane Vereen
- Inside Man (2011) ... Shane Vereen
 2011 Marcy (TV Series)
Jake
- Marcy Does a Photographer (2011) ... Jake
 2007-2011 Greek (TV Series)
Evan Chambers
- Legacy (2011) ... Evan Chambers
- Agents for Change (2011) ... Evan Chambers
- Subclass Plagiostomi (2011) ... Evan Chambers
- Midnight Clear (2011) ... Evan Chambers
- Fumble (2011) ... Evan Chambers (credit only)
 2011 The Craigslist Killer (TV Movie)
Philip Markoff
 2010 See You on the Other Side (Short)
James
 2008 Moment (Short)
Man
 2007 Clark and Michael (TV Series)
Nate
 2007 Cold Case (TV Series)
Tanner
- Knuckle Up (2007) ... Tanner
 2006 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Carl Thornton
- Going, Going, Gone (2006) ... Carl Thornton
 2006 Bring It On: All or Nothing (Video)
Brad Warner
 2006 House M.D. (TV Series)
Dan
- Safe (2006) ... Dan
 2006 Aquamarine
Raymond
 2005 Echoes of Innocence
Dave
 2004-2005 Quintuplets (TV Series)
Parker Chase
- The Coconut Kapow (2005) ... Parker Chase
- Chutes and Letters (2005) ... Parker Chase
- Shall We Fight (2004) ... Parker Chase
- Where Are They Now? (2004) ... Parker Chase
- Bob and Carol Save Christmas (2004) ... Parker Chase
 2003 Run of the House (TV Series)
Scott Banks
- Kiss & Tell (2003) ... Scott Banks
- Pilot (2003) ... Scott Banks
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Show - Avery Brown on Murphy Brown

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

John McDorman

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied acting at Dallas Young Actors Studio. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed