STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 233 this week

Richard Hammond (II)


Richard Hammond was born in 1969 in the British town of Solihull, which is near to Birmingham although it tries to pretend that it isn't. He started his career in local radio before getting a break on a cable TV car show where he was able to hone his presenting skills, safe in the knowledge that no one was watching. In 2002 he was given his big ... See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 130 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 65 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 20 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 42 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 13 images
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 03 Aug 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 May 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 04 Apr 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Hammond's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Top Gear
Top Gear Himself - Presenter / Himself - Host / Himself
(2002-2015)
The Sweeney
The Sweeney Stunts
(2012)
Brainiac: Science Abuse
Brainiac: Science Abuse Himself - Presenter
(2003-2006)
Blast Lab
Blast Lab Producer
(2009-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2009-2010 Blast Lab (TV Series) (co-producer - 39 episodes)
- Episode #3.13 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.12 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.11 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.10 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.9 (2010) ... (co-producer)
 2009 Top Gear: Uncovered (Video documentary) (co-producer)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television commercial for Morrisons supermarket (2008)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Archbishop Desmond Hammond | Benny Hammond | Francis Ford Hammond | Handy Hammond | Robert Leroy Hammond | Sir Alec Hammond | Sir Ranulph Hammond | Sir Richard Hammond | Wayne Hammond | Earl Hammond Jr | Richard Chicken Korma | Dr. Hammond I Presume? | Richard of Solihull

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a presenter. See more »

Trivia:

Went to Sharmans Cross school and Solihull School. See more »

Nickname:

Hamster

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page