No photo available. Represent Michael Portillo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,403 this week

Michael Portillo (II)

Michael Portillo was born on May 26, 1953 in Bushey, Hertfordshire, England as Michael Denzil Xavier Portillo. He is a writer, known for Great American Railroad Journeys (2016), Christianity: A History (2009) and The Sitcom Story (2003). He has been married to Carolyn Claire Eadie since February 12, 1982. See full bio »

Which Roles Did Christian Bale Turn Down?

Christian Bale is a bonafide A-list star, but he missed out on plenty of huge roles along the way. So what were they?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 74 people
created 26 May 2017
 
a list of 15 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Portillo's work have you seen?

Known For

Great American Railroad Journeys Himself - Presenter
(2016-2018)
(2003)
Railways of the Great War Himself - Presenter
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2009 Christianity: A History (TV Series documentary) (written by - 1 episode)
- Rome (2009) ... (written by)
 1999 Great Railway Journeys (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Granada to Salamanca (1999) ... (writer)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Michael Portillo MP

Height:

5' 11" (1.81 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I remember the Tony Blair speech and I was overwhelmed by it. It was one of the best three speeches I heard while I was in Parliament and it helped me to vote for the Iraq War, and the Iraq War was a mistake. See more »

Trivia:

Father Luis Gabriel Portillo Pérez (18 March 1907-1993). Mother Cora (née Blyth) (1919-2014). See more »

Trademark:

Droning, monotonous voice. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Can 2019 Oscars Avoid a Hostless Disaster?

The 91st Academy Awards isn't the first year the show won't have a host, but it will be the first time since the 1989 Snow White and Rob Lowe incident. So will the 2019 Oscars still rock you?

Watch now



Recently Viewed