STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,832 this week

Petar Valchanov


Petar Valchanov was born in 1982 in Plovdiv. He graduated from an Art School, Plovdiv in 2000. After that he graduated in Film Directing from National Academy for Theatre and Film At in classes of prof. Ludmil Staikov.. Together, Petar Valchanov and Kristina Grozeva have directed the documentary Parable of Life (2009), the TV movie Forced Landing ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 29 May 2012
 
a list of 926 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 201 people
created 04 Apr 2019
 
a list of 78 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Petar Valchanov's work have you seen?

User Polls

70 wins & 35 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Glory Director
(2016)
The Lesson Director
(2014)
The Father Director
(2019)
Jump Director
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2019/II Duet (Short)
 2019 The Father
 2019 Blue Birds Island (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode 8 (2019)
- Episode 7 (2019)
- Episode 6 (2019)
- Episode 5 (2019)
- Episode 4 (2019)
 2016 Glory
 2016 Stolen Life (TV Series)
 2014 The Lesson
 2013 Reki bez mostove (Documentary)
 2013 Darvoto na jivota (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #2.9 (2013)
- Episode #2.8 (2013)
 2012 Kade e Magi (TV Series)
 2012 Kantora Mitrani (TV Series)
 2012 Jump (Short)
 2011 Domashen Arest (TV Series)
 2010-2011 Glass Home (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #2.15 (2011)
- Episode #2.12 (2010)
- Episode #2.9 (2010)
- Episode #2.6 (2010)
- Dimityr's Back (2010)
 2008 Family Therapy (Short)
 2005 Uloveni (Short)
 2004 Vazkresenie (Short)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Editor (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Vulcan | Peter Vulchanov

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed