STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,434 this week

Daron Malakian


Daron Malakian was born July of 1975 in Glendale, California to Armenian immigrant parents. He still lives with his parents in that city. As a child he wanted to play drums but he parents did not want him to because of the factor that drums cannot be turned down. They in turn bought him an electric guitar and he practiced and eventually got ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: What to Watch on Netflix

Need some help finding the best things to watch on Netflix? Let our editors help you find what's trending and what's worth your time.

See the full list

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 56 people
created 14 Oct 2012
 
a list of 167 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 129 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 124 people
created 25 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daron Malakian's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Disturbia Soundtrack
(2007)
Scream 3 Soundtrack
(2000)
(2015)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Composer | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2017 Linkin Park and Friends: Celebrate Life in Honor of Chester Bennington (Video) (performer: "Rebellion") / (writer: "Rebellion")
 2017 OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes (TV Series short) (writer - 1 episode)
- Know Your Mom (2017) ... (writer: "Chop Suey!" - uncredited)
 2017 Orange Is the New Black (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- F*ck, Marry, Frieda (2017) ... (writer: "Pictures")
 2016 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- "One Tin Soldier" by Coven (2016) ... (writer: "BYOB")
 2016 The Secret Life of Pets (writer: "Bounce")
 2013 The Voice Israel (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.27 (2013) ... (writer: "Lonely Day")
 2010 CSI: Miami (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Manhunt (2010) ... (performer: "Trouble Seeker")
 2009 Madden NFL 2010 (Video Game) (lyrics: "Sugar') / (music: "Sugar') / (writer: "Sugar')
 2009 Guitar Hero: Metallica (Video Game) (writer: "Toxicity")
 2008 Guitar Hero: World Tour (Video Game) (writer: "B.Y.O.B.")
 2007 Disturbia (writer: "Lonely Day")
 2006 Screamers (Documentary) (writer: "B.Y.O.B.", "P.L.U.C.K.", "Cigaro", "Chop Suey", "ATWA", "Aerials", "Holy Mountains", "War", "Mr. Jack", "Spiders")
 2006 Bubble Gang (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- 11th Anniversary (2006) ... (music: "Ordertaker")
 2004 Super Secret Movie Rules (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Slashers (2004) ... (writer: "Chop Suey!")
 2004 Embedded (Video) (writer: "Deer Dance")
 2002 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 (Video Game) (writer: "Shimmy" - uncredited)
 2002 MTV Video Music Awards Latinoamérica 2002 (TV Special) (writer: "Chop Suey!")
 2002 Ararat (writer: "P.L.U.C.K.")
 2002 The Challenge (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Battle of the Seasons: Hang Man (2002) ... (writer: "Chop Suey" (Uncredited))
 2000 Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (writer: "Mind")
 2000 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fire! (2000) ... (writer: "Spiders")
 2000 Heavy Metal 2000 (music: "Storaged")
 2000 Scream 3 (writer: "Spiders")
 1998 Apocalypse (Video Game) (writer: "War?")
 1998 Strangeland (writer: "Marmalade")
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Producer for band Amen

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

official soad site

Alternate Names:

System of a Down

Height:

5' 7¼" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Also a member of Scars on Broadway. He and John Dolmayan (also in System of a Down) started that band after System of a Down went hiatus in 2006. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed