No photo available. Represent Arthur Lee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,113 this week

Arthur Lee (III) (1945–2006)

Arthur Lee was born on March 7, 1945 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA as Arthur Taylor Porter. He was a composer, known for Point Break (1991), Gone Baby Gone (2007) and Bottle Rocket (1996). He was married to Diane. He died on August 3, 2006 in Memphis. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
a list of 266 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 711 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 5871 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Point Break Soundtrack
(1991)
Gone Baby Gone Soundtrack
(2007)
Bottle Rocket Soundtrack
(1996)
Lady Bird Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
 1981 Alice Cooper: Seven and Seven Is (Music Video)
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Diane  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Credited with having written the first punk rock song titled "7&7 Is", which appears on Love's "Da Capo" album in 1967. However, he was less than thrilled with the term "punk", as many rockers from his era and even into the 1970s tend to feel the same way. See more »

Trademark:

Military boots See more »

Nickname:

The Vindicator See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed