No photo available. Represent Shirley Muldowney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 123,846 this week

Shirley Muldowney

Shirley Muldowney was born on June 9, 1940 in Burlington, Vermont, USA as Shirley Ann Roque. She is known for her work on Heart Like a Wheel (1983), Wheels of Fire (1973) and The Power and the Glory (1991). She has been married to Rahn Tobler since February 14, 1988. She was previously married to John "Jack" Muldowney. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See our favorite trailers in under a minute, including a first look at Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shirley Muldowney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Heart Like a Wheel Miscellaneous Crew
(1983)
Wheels of Fire Herself
(1973)
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1983 Heart Like a Wheel (creative consultant)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2006 Shirley Muldowney: Behind the Wheel (Video documentary short)
Herself
 2005 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Herself
 1991 The Power and the Glory (TV Series documentary)
- Years of Thunder (1991)
 1981 The Alan Thicke Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 8 January 1981 (1981) ... Herself
 1979 Burnout
Herself (uncredited)
 1976 The Bob Braun Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 5 November 1976 (1976) ... Herself
 1973 Wheels of Fire (Documentary)
Herself
 1971 The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) (TV Series)
Herself - Panelist
- Episode dated 20 December 1971 (1971) ... Herself - Panelist
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1984, Shirley was nearly killed in a drag race accident. It took her 18 months of therapy, and she returned to racing two years later. See more »

Nickname:

Cha Cha

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed