No photo available. Represent B.J. Crosby? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 273,309 this week

B.J. Crosby (1952–2015)

B.J. Crosby was born on November 23, 1952 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Joanne Crayton. She was an actress, known for Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999), The Immaculate Misconception (2006) and Ally McBeal (1997). She died on March 27, 2015 in New Orleans. See full bio »

New on Prime Video in August

Freshen up your watchlist with Prime Video’s latest roster of movies and TV shows, featuring Inception.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 568 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 801 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 352 people
created 12 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of B.J. Crosby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 2000-2001 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Buttons
- Queen Bee (2001) ... Buttons
- Boy Next Door (2000) ... Buttons
 2001 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Ruth Jay
- Pixies (2001) ... Ruth Jay
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1997 The Laurence Olivier Awards 1997 (TV Special)
Self
 1996 Reading Rainbow (TV Series)
Self
- Always My Dad (1996) ... Self (voice)
 1995 The 49th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Self - Nominee
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in the musical, "Smokey Joe's Cafe," on Broadway in New York City with Brenda Braxton and DeLee Lively in the cast. Victor Trent Cook was choreographer. Jerry Zaks was director.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She suffered a stroke in 2008 which left her with a slurred speech. She subsequently retired from the spotlight. See more »

Nickname:

Lady B.J.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed