No photo available. Represent William Raymond Manchester? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,656,838 this week

William Raymond Manchester (1922–2004)

William Raymond Manchester was born on April 1, 1922 in Attleboro, Massachusetts, USA. He was a writer, known for Goodyear Playhouse (1951), Gooseberry Island (2009) and American Caesar (1983). He was married to Julia Brown Marshall. He died on June 1, 2004 in Middletown, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Raymond Manchester's work have you seen?

Known For

(1955)
(2009)
(1983)
Meet the Press Himself
(1967)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2009 Gooseberry Island (story)
 1983 American Caesar (TV Mini-Series documentary) (book)
 1955 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Takers (1955) ... (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1967 Meet the Press (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 12 February 1967 (1967) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography (of Winston Churchill): "The Last Lion: Winston Spencer Churchill: Visions of Glory 1874-1932". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The sum of a million facts is not the truth.

Trivia:

His biography of Winston Churchill (I) was intended to be written in three parts, but the third volume, "Defender of the Realm", was never finished. See more »

Nickname:

Slim

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed