No photo available. Represent Brian Branston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 459,009 this week

Brian Branston (–1993)

Born in 1921 to a modest mining family on the outskirts of Sheffield, Yorkshire, Branston studied History at Sheffield University and spent his 20s serving in the British Army in Burma during the Second World War. On his return from duty he pursued a career at the BBC becoming involved in the production of many documentaries, particularly focusing ... See full bio »

Died:

7 Best Cold Opens From "The Office"

Relive the funniest moments that happened before the opening credits of "The Office."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Branston's work have you seen?

Known For

Adventure Producer
(1961-1964)
(1971)
The Sky at Night Director
(1959)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Writer | Editor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
  The World About Us (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 3 episodes, 1971 - 1972) (producer - 3 episodes, 1968 - 1971)
- The Men Who Hunted Heads (1972) ... (executive producer)
- The Forbidden Route (1971) ... (executive producer)
- Under London Expedition (1971) ... (executive producer)
- Life at Large: A Dream of Two Cities (1971) ... (producer)
 1971 People of the Seal, Part 1: Eskimo Summer (Documentary) (producer)
 1971 People of the Seal, Part 2: Eskimo Winter (Documentary) (producer)
 1971 The Conquered Dream (Documentary) (producer)
  Adventure (TV Series documentary) (series editor - 8 episodes, 1963 - 1964) (series producer - 1 episode, 1964) (producer - 1 episode, 1961)
- Descendants of the Incas (1964) ... (series producer)
- Treasure of the Great Reef (1964) ... (series editor)
- Disciples of the Sword (1963) ... (series editor)
- Quest Under Capricorn Part 5: Bush Walkabout (1963) ... (series editor)
 1958 Animal, Vegetable, Mineral? (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Victoria and Albert Museum (1958) ... (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
 1968-1971 The World About Us (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
 1959 The Sky at Night (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Topical Events (1959)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
  The World About Us (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes, 1968 - 1971) (script - 1 episode, 1968)
- The Last Great Journey on Earth (1968) ... (script)
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (1 credit)
 1962 Adventure (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1968 The World About Us (TV Series documentary)
Self - Commentator
- The Last Great Journey on Earth (1968) ... Self - Commentator
 1961 Zoo Quest (TV Series documentary)
Self - Studio Presenter
- To Madagascar: II (1961) ... Self - Studio Presenter
 1960 The People of Paradise (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Self - Narrator
- The Land Divers of Pentecost (1960) ... Self - Narrator
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Ronnie

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed