Jan Tjerrild


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 111,376 this week
Demo Reel
1:18 | Demo Reel
Jan Tjerrild was born on January 31, 1965 in Denmark. He is an actor, known for Into the Darkness (2020), This Life (2012) and Banken: New Normal (2014). See full bio »

Born:

in Denmark

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Tjerrild's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(2020)
This Life Müller
(2012)
Banken: New Normal Forælder
(2014)
Upstairs Kristian
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 2021 The Chestnut Man (TV Series)
Police Assistant, Møn Police Station
- Episode #1.5 (2021) ... Police Assistant, Møn Police Station
 2021 Det næsten perfekte drab (TV Series documentary)
Jørgen Johansen
- Maskemanden - liget i plantagen (2021) ... Jørgen Johansen
 2020 Ulven kommer (TV Series)
Byrådsmedlem 2
- Afsnit 7 (2020) ... Byrådsmedlem 2
 2020 Into the Darkness
Tysker 1
 2018 Underliv (Short)
Mand
 2014 Efter nytår (Short)
Foredragsholder
 2014 Banken: New Normal (TV Series)
Forælder
- Børnebanken (2014) ... Forælder
 2014 Gold Digger (Short)
Gallardo
 2012 Half Past Original (TV Series)
Saint Peter the Apostle
- Jesus Resurrected (1983) (2012) ... Saint Peter the Apostle
 2012 Pomme d'amour (Short)
Læge
 2012 Supernatural Tales (Video)
Peter (segment "Mors dag")
 2012 Mors dag (Video short)
Peter (pædagog)
 2012 Himlen røvtur-retur (Short)
Bjarne
 2012 This Life
Müller
 2011 Drik nu Agnes (Short)
Niels
 2011 Night of the Beast
Man at cafeteria
 2011 De genfødte (Video short)
Markus
 2011 Upstairs (Short)
Kristian
 2011 Lykke (TV Series)
Postbud
- Katten (2011) ... Postbud
 2010 Westbrick Murders
Forensic Technician
 2008 2900 Happiness (TV Series)
Kriminalbetjent
- Episode #2.21 (2008) ... Kriminalbetjent
 2008 Craig
Cliff
 2008 Remix
Pladeproducer (uncredited)
 2008 Sommer (TV Series)
Mandlig sygeplejerske
- Del 1 (2008) ... Mandlig sygeplejerske
 2007 Next Step
Bud
 2007 Anna Pihl (TV Series)
Fængselsfunktionær 1
- En bøn for Dan Larsen (2007) ... Fængselsfunktionær 1
 2007 Hvordan vi slipper af med de andre
Sergeant (uncredited)
 2006 Daddy-O (Short)
Kunde i butik
 2006 The Rules of War (Short)
Soldier
 2005 Brutal Incasso
Eilert
 2004 The Emperor's New Clothes (TV Movie)
Embedsmand
 2003 Blank (Short)
Peter #2
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Jan Tjerrild online

Alternate Names:

Jan Peter Tjerrild
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Danish actor trained and graduated from GITIS Scandinavia, The Russian Institute of Theatre Arts' former danish department, 2001-2004.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed