Frank Costello (III) (1891–1973)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,442 this week
Frank Costello was born Francisco Castiglia in Cosenza, Italy, in 1891. His family moved to New York, and as a young man he joined the local Mafia gang. When the "Castellamarese War" between gang bosses Giuseppe Masseria and Salvatore Maranzano ended, Costello was one of the few who were held in high respect. Maranzano feared the young men who ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 56 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
list image
a list of 1029 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 
a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 466 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Costello's work have you seen?

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1951 The Senate Crime Investigations: Part Three (Short documentary)
Self
 1951 Kefauver Investigation (Documentary)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)
 2018 Mafia Killers with Colin McLaren (TV Series documentary)
 2013 America's Book of Secrets (TV Series documentary)
Self - New York Mob Boss
- The Mafia (2013) ... Self - New York Mob Boss
 2012 Cuba, Batista et la mafia (Documentary)
Self
 2012 10 Things You Don't Know About (TV Series documentary)
Self - Mobster
- The Mormons (2012) ... Self - Mobster
 2011 Momo: The Sam Giancana Story (Documentary)
 2011 Prohibition (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- A Nation of Scofflaws (2011) ... Self
 2011 Inspector America (TV Series documentary)
Self - Prime Ministir of the Underwater
- Dam This City (2011) ... Self - Prime Ministir of the Underwater
 2007-2008 Mobsters (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Tommy Lucchese (2008) ... Self
- Meyer Lansky (2007) ... Self
- Frank Costello (2007) ... Self
 2007 Undercover History (TV Series documentary)
Self - mobster
- J. Edgar Hoover (2007) ... Self - mobster
 1996-2005 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Self
 2004 Dead Men's Secrets (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1999 The Rat Pack (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1999 Analyze This
Self
 1996 The Real Las Vegas (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1994 Loyalty & Betrayal: The Story of the American Mob (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1993 American Justice: Target - Mafia (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- The Kennedys and the Mob (1993) ... Self (uncredited)
 1992 Murderers, Mobsters & Madmen: Fatal Females (Video documentary short)
Self
 1987 Mob on the Run (TV Movie documentary)
Self 0 New York Mob Boss

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 6 Portrayals | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1957 he started seeing a psychiatrist. See more »

Nickname:

The Prime Minister See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed