STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,557 this week

Ryan Adams (II)


Ryan Adams was born on November 5, 1974 in Jacksonville, North Carolina, USA as David Ryan Adams. He is a director and actor, known for The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013), The Condemned (2007) and Behind Enemy Lines (2001). He was previously married to Mandy Moore. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

This Is 40
Fri, Dec 10 3:46 PM PST on 5MAX (537)
This Is 40
Sat, Dec 18 3:46 PM PST on 5MAX (537)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 428 people
created 19 Nov 2020
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Jun 2012
 
a list of 137 people
created 05 Nov 2015
 
a list of 206 people
created 18 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ryan Adams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Condemned Soundtrack
(2007)
Behind Enemy Lines Soundtrack
(2001)
Hancock Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 2020 I'm Sorry and I Love You (Video short)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (78 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Gold", 2001. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ryan Adams and The Cardinals

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Mandy Moore  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've gotten to a place where I still love to play and sing, but I don't have any ego agenda left, outside of just wanting to stay in a creative place and play music. I much prefer to sing for somebody else, and to somebody else. See more »

Trivia:

Shares the same birthday (5th November) with his near namesake Bryan Adams. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed