Hugo Chávez (I) (1954–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 106,162 this week
Hugo Chávez was born on July 28, 1954 in Sabaneta, Venezuela as Hugo Rafael Chávez Frías. He is known for his work on The War on Democracy (2007), The Revolution Will Not Be Televised (2003) and Maradona by Kusturica (2008). He was married to Marisabel Rodríguez and Nancy Colmenares. He died on March 5, 2013 in Caracas, Venezuela. See full bio »

Died:

(age 58) in Caracas, Venezuela

Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Check out these prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 06 Mar 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 14 Aug 2018
 
a list of 58 people
created 20 Mar 2019
 
a list of 91 people
created 26 Dec 2017
 
a list of 64 people
created 10 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugo Chávez's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (29 credits)
 2015 Presidentes de Latinoamerica (TV Series documentary)
 2014 Mi Amigo Hugo (Documentary)
Self
 2012 Nacional y Popular (Documentary)
Self
 2010 Nosotros del Bauen (Documentary)
Self
 2010 Rolling with Stone (Documentary)
Self
 2009 Larry King Live (TV Series)
Self
- Exclusive: Hugo Chavez (2009) ... Self
 2009 South of the Border (Documentary)
Self
 2009 Crude (Documentary)
Self
 2008 Hugo Rey (TV Movie documentary)
Hugo Rey
 2008 Maradona by Kusturica (Documentary)
Self
 2008 CQC: Custe o Que Custar (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... Self (uncredited)
 2008 The Threat (Documentary)
Self
 2008 Speaking Freely Volume 5: Hugo Chávez (Video documentary)
Self
 1999-2008 Aló Presidente (TV Series)
Self - Host
- Episode #1.306 (2008) ... Self - Host
- Episode #1.291 (2007) ... Self - Host
- Episode #1.287 (2007) ... Self - Host
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... Self - Host
 2007 With My Eyes Wide Open (Documentary)
Self
 2007 Caiga quien caiga - CQC (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 11 December 2007 (2007) ... Self
 2007 The War on Democracy (Documentary)
Self
 2007 The World (TV Series)
Self - Venezuelan President
- Episode dated 12 March 2007 (2007) ... Self - Venezuelan President
 2007 20 heures le journal (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 10 March 2007 (2007) ... Self
 2006 ¿¡Revolución!? (Documentary)
Self
 2006 Tavis Smiley (TV Series)
Self
 2006 Caiga quien caiga (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 28 July 2006 (2006) ... Self
 2005 Le vrai journal (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode dated 23 October 2005 (2005) ... Self
 2004 Los desayunos de TVE (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 23 November 2004 (2004) ... Self
 2004 Radiografía de una mentira (TV Movie documentary)
Hugo Chavez
 2003 The Revolution Will Not Be Televised (Documentary)
Self
 2002 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Self - President, Venezuela (segment "Hugo Chavez")
- Is There a Gun in the House?/Halabja 14 Years Later/Hugo Chavez (2002) ... Self - President, Venezuela (segment "Hugo Chavez")
 1999 La mirada crítica (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 25 October 1999 (1999) ... Self
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Marisabel Rodríguez  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

He [Jesus] accompanied me in difficult times, in crucial moments. So Jesus Christ is no doubt an historical figure - he was someone who rebelled, an anti-imperialist guy. He confronted the Roman Empire. Because who might think that Jesus was a capitalist? No. Judas was the capitalist, for taking the coins! Christ was a revolutionary. He confronted the religious hierarchies. He confronted the ... See more »

Trivia:

Born to Hugo de los Reyes Chávez and his wife Elena Frías de Chávez, both teachers, he grew up with an older brother, Adán. See more »

Trademark:

Slogan "Por ahora!" See more »

Nickname:

El Commandante See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed