No photo available. Represent Robert Quibel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 733,936 this week

Robert Quibel (1930–2013)

Robert Quibel was born on October 12, 1930 in Le Havre, Seine-Inférieure [now Seine-Maritime], France. He was married to Madeleine Saumon. He died on January 17, 2013 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Paris, France

High School Icons, Then and Now

See high school TV and movie icons then and now, from "Dawson's Creek" and more favorites.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Quibel's work have you seen?

Known For

Thé dansant Music Department
(1980-1985)
Na! Le vicomte Fabrice Del Tango
(1973)
Le monde est à vous Music Department
(1987-1997)
Dimanche Martin Music Department
(1980-1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1980-1985 Thé dansant (TV Series) (performer - 9 episodes)
- Episode dated 23 June 1985 (1985) ... (performer: "Tire l'Aiguille", "Le Chemin des Forains", "Tête de Bois", "Je Sais", "La Saint Bonheur", "Couchés dans le Foin", "C'est si bon")
- Henri Betti (1985) ... (performer: "Le Vrai Mambo", "Rien dans les Mains, rien dans les Poches", "Le Régiment des Mandolines", "Mais qu'est-ce que j'ai ?", "Maître Pierre")
- André Hornez (1985) ... (performer: "Je suis Swing", "Moi j'm'en Fous", "Tant qu'il y Aura des Étoiles", "Avant de t'Aimer", "Oui mon Amour", "C'est si bon")
- Paul Misraki (1985) ... (performer: "Ça Vaut Mieux que d'Attraper la Scarlatine", "Sans vous", "Insensiblement", "Le Chef d'Orchestre n'Aime pas la Musique", "La Mi-Août", "Sur Deux Notes", "Tant je suis Amoureux de vous")
- Episode dated 9 December 1984 (1984) ... (performer: "Maître Pierre")
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bob | Kiki | Bob Quibel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1985, he conducted his orchestra for the four greatest hits composed by Henri Betti : "C'est si bon" (composed in 1947 with the lyrics of André Hornez) in Thé dansant: André Hornez (1985), "Mais qu'est-ce que j'ai ?" (composed in 1947 with the lyrics of Édith Piaf), "Rien dans les Mains, rien dans les Poches" (composed in 1948 with the lyrics of André Hornez) and "Maître Pierre" ... See more »

Nickname:

Bob Quibel

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed