No photo available. Represent Regina Resnik? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 403,452 this week

Regina Resnik (1922–2013)

Regina Resnik was born on August 30, 1922 in Bronx, New York, USA as Regina Resnick. She was an actress, known for Elektra (1970), The Goldbergs (1949) and Live from Lincoln Center (1976). She was married to Arbit Blatas and Harry W. Davis. She died on August 8, 2013 in New York City, New York. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 654 people
created 23 Mar 2013
 
a list of 77 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Regina Resnik's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Elektra Klytämnestra
(1970)
The Goldbergs Eva Varga
(1954)
Live from Lincoln Center Madame Armfeldt
(1990)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1990 Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series)
Madame Armfeldt
- New York City Opera: A Little Night Music (1990) ... Madame Armfeldt
 1972 Falstaff (TV Movie)
Mistress Quickly
 1970 Elektra (TV Movie)
Klytämnestra
 1970 Music on 2 (TV Series)
Madame Popova
- The Bear (1970) ... Madame Popova
 1954 The Goldbergs (TV Series)
Eva Varga
- Music Lover (1954) ... Eva Varga
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 2008 De l'autre côté du lit (performer: "L'amour est un oiseau rebelle")
 1986 Qui a tiré sur nos histoires d'amour (performer: "Mon coeur s'ouvre a la voix")
 1983/I Carmen (performer: "Carmen")
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2013 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (in memory of - 1 episode)
- Verdi: Falstaff (2013) ... (in memory of)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 1988 The 42nd Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Self - Nominee
 1983 The Metropolitan Opera: Centennial Gala (TV Special)
Mezzo-soprano
 1970 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #2.267 (1970) ... Self
 1968 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #21.22 (1968) ... Self
 1965 The Bell Telephone Hour (TV Series)
Self - Opera Soprano
- The Sound of Music (1965) ... Self - Opera Soprano
 1964 Falstaff, in Shakespeare and Verdi (TV Movie)
Self - Singer
 1954 Opera Cameos (TV Series)
Self
- Cavalleria Rusticana (1954) ... Self
 1951 Ted Mack Family Hour (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.1 (1951) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2017 Regina Resnik: New York Original (TV Movie documentary)
Self / Soprano / Archive
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her long career at the Metropolitan Opera (New York) began in 1944 when she won the Auditions of the Air. Soon afterwards, she replaced an ailing Zinka Milanov in Verdi's "Il Trovatore". Within 10 days of her Met debut, she also sang Santuzza in "Cavalleria Rusticana" and the lead role in Verdi's "Aida". See more »

Nickname:

Regina to the Rescue

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed