No photo available. Represent Albert Anastasia? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,190 this week

Albert Anastasia (1902–1957)

Albert Anastasia was born February 26, 1903, in Calabria, Italy, famous for its hams and the 'ndrangheta, which was every bit as vicious as the Sicilian Mafia. He was brought to America as a child along with his eight brothers. When he was starting in organized crime, he helped Salvatore Lucania, who later became known as Lucky Luciano, murder ... See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1019 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 
list image
a list of 56 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
a list of 845 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 17 people
created 12 Apr 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Albert Anastasia's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
 2018 Mafia Killers with Colin McLaren (TV Series documentary)
 2008 Mobsters (TV Series documentary)
Self - Gangster
- Paul Castellano (2008) ... Self - Gangster
 1996-2005 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Self
 2003 History's Mysteries: Infamous Murders (TV Series documentary)
Self
- New York Mafia Murders (2003) ... Self (uncredited)
 1999 Analyze This
Self
 1994 Loyalty & Betrayal: The Story of the American Mob (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1994 Network First (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1993 American Justice: Target - Mafia (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

10 Portrayals | See more »

Spouse:

Elsa Barnesi  (his death)  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Anthony Anastasia.

Nickname:

The Lord High Executioner See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed