What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Barth's work have you seen?

Known For

Loaded Sound Department
(2008)
You Kill Me Sound Department
(2007)
The Man in the Maze Sound Department
(2011)
Mutants Sound Department
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (72 credits)
  The Bone Box (dialogue editor) (post-production)
 2018 DWB: Dating While Black (supervising sound editor)
 2017 The Coroner: I Speak for the Dead (TV Series) (re-recording mixer - 2 episodes)
- Under the Skin (2017) ... (re-recording mixer)
- First Cut Is the Deepest (2017) ... (re-recording mixer)
 2014 Telling of the Shoes (supervising sound editor)
 2013 Dynamite Swine (re-recording mixer)
 2013 The Blackout (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2013 Sistah Did What? (TV Series) (supervising sound editor - 4 episodes)
- The Duel (2013) ... (supervising sound editor)
- Bad Birthday? (2013) ... (supervising sound editor)
- Sistah's Mistake (2013) ... (supervising sound editor)
- The Best View Is the Rear View (2013) ... (supervising sound editor)
 2012 A Cross to Bear (TV Movie) (adr recordist)
 2012 Directing Reality (Short) (sound editor)
 2012 Everyday Hero (Short) (foley mixer)
 2012 The Garlock Incident (re-recording mixer)
 2012 The Marriage Chronicles (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2011 Charlie Joe's Hotel Motel (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2011 Houndz from Hell (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor)
 2011/I Nightmare (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2011/I On the Inside (dialogue editor)
  Inspiration with Lance Heft (TV Series documentary) (re-recording mixer - 1 episode, 2011) (sound editor - 1 episode, 2011)
- Indpiration with Lance Heft (2011) ... (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor)
 2011 Vile (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2011 The Man in the Maze (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2010 Containment (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2010/I Confession (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor)
 2010 How to Make Love to a Woman (dialogue editor)
 2010 Consinsual (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2010 House Broken (adr recordist) / (dialogue editor)
 2010 The Dry Land (adr mixer)
 2009 Honeymoon (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (sound mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2009 I Heart My Job (sound)
 2009 The Deaths of Chet Baker (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor) / (supervising sound editor)
 2009/I The Pick Up (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor)
 2009 Twenty (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2009 Live Evil (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2009 Basement Jack (Video) (dialogue editor)
 2009 The Donner Party (adr recordist)
 2009 Today's Special (adr recordist)
 2009 Soul Fire Rising (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2009 The Bridge to Nowhere (dialogue editor)
 2009 Shadowheart (Video) (dialogue editor)
 2009 Aussie and Ted's Great Adventure (adr recordist) / (dialogue editor)
 2009 The Yoganator (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2009 The Devil's Tomb (dialogue editor)
 2009 Midgets Vs. Mascots (dialogue editor)
 2009 Big River Man (Documentary) (dialogue editor)
 2009 What on Earth? (Documentary) (re-recording mixer)
 2008 Jump Out Boys (mixing editor)
 2008 The White Room (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor)
 2008 2:22 (dialogue editor)
 2008 Plaguers (re-recording mixer) / (sound designer)
 2008 Mutants (dialogue editor)
 2008 Remembering Phil (re-recording mixer)
 2008 Lockjaw: Rise of the Kulev Serpent (Video) (dialogue editor) / (sound editor)
 2008 Senior Skip Day (Video) (dialog editor)
 2008 Lost Mission (Video) (dialogue editor) / (sound editor)
 2008 One, Two, Many (dialog editor)
 2008 Loaded (dialogue editor)
 2008 Triloquist (dialogue editor)
 2008 Killer Pad (dialogue editor)
 2008 August 5th (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor)
 2008 The Art of Travel (dialogue editor)
 2007/I Divine Intervention (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2007 Steam (mixing editor)
 2007 South of Pico (dialogue editor)
 2007 After Sex (adr editor) / (dialogue editor)
 2007 Hack! (dialogue editor - as James Birth)
 2007 Arizona Seaside (re-recording mixer) / (sound designer)
 2007 Little Wings (Short) (dialog editor)
 2007 You Kill Me (adr recordist)
 2006 Between Blood and Sand (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2006 Dark Reality (sound editor)
 2005 Lookin' for Some Posse (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (sound designer) / (sound editor)
 2004 Out-of-Body Experience (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (sound designer)
 1992 Legend of Skull Canyon (re-recording mixer)
Show Show Composer (16 credits)
Show Show Music department (12 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jim Barth | James Birth
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sherman Oaks, California

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed