No photo available. Represent Penelope Lively? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 41,084 this week

Penelope Lively

Penelope Lively was born on March 17, 1933 in Cairo, Egypt as Penelope Margaret. She is a writer, known for Shadows (1975), Boy Dominic (1974) and Jackanory (1965). See full bio »

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 859 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 349 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 174 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 
a list of 1084 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Penelope Lively's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Shadows Writer
(1976)
Boy Dominic Writer
(1974)
Jackanory Writer
(1977-1982)
(1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
  Jackanory (TV Series) (book - 25 episodes, 1977 - 1982) (story - 1 episode, 1977)
 1980 The Bells of Astercote (TV Movie) (novel "Astercote")
 1979 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series short) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Ghost of Thomas Kempe (1979) ... (novel)
  Shadows (TV Series) (by - 1 episode, 1976) (written by - 1 episode, 1976)
- Time Out of Mind (1976) ... (by) / (written by)
 1974 Late Night Drama (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1974 Boy Dominic (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Friends of the Family (1974) ... (writer)
- Sermons and Snuff (1974) ... (writer)
- Fair Game (1974) ... (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2018 Barneys, Books and Bust Ups: 50 Years of the Booker Prize (TV Special documentary)
Self
 2003 Readers and Writers Roadshow (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 1 April 2003 (2003) ... Self
 1992 The London Programme (TV Series)
Self
- The New British Library (1992) ... Self
 1992 Bookmark (TV Series)
Self
- Miss Pym's Day Out (1992) ... Self
 1978 Read All About It (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #5.16 (1978) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of "The Driftaway" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dame Penelope Lively
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography/bibliography in: "Contemporary Authors". New Revision Series, Vol. 131, pages 260-266. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2005. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed