Pomaika'i Brown


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,988 this week
Pomai Brown, was born in Honolulu, Hawaii on January 5, 1961 to Wilfred Ku'ualoha Brown and Amy Kaelehiwa Keko'olani. Being of Hawaiian decent (Keko'olani of Waipi'o), he attended and graduated from The Kamehameha Schools at Kapalama. He began his musical career playing the ukulele with Ka Hale Hula O Keko'olani at the age of 12 and continued on ... See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

50 First Dates
Thu, Jun 30 4:44 PM PDT on SOCINH (973)
50 First Dates
Thu, Jun 30 8:29 PM PDT on SOCINH (973)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4128 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 164 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 11 people
created 22 Jul 2013
 
a list of 63 people
created 02 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pomaika'i Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2004)
Big Eyes Radio DJ
(2014)
Hawaii Five-0 Host / Lono
(2010-2019)
A Fairly Odd Summer Howard - Segway Clerk
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2010-2019 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
Lono / Host
- Pupuhi Ka He'e O Kai Uli (2019) ... Lono
- Mana'o (2010) ... Host (as Pomaikai Brown)
 2014/I Big Eyes
Radio DJ
 2014 A Fairly Odd Summer (TV Movie)
Howard - Segway Clerk (voice)
 2011 The Short List
Everett
 2011 Pa'ahana (Short)
Business Man
 2010 Lychee Thieves (Short)
Keoki
 2009 Aloha Daze
Kalani
 2008 Relapse
Officer Hanohano (as Pomai Brown)
 2004 North Shore (TV Series)
Sonny
- Ties That Bind (2004) ... Sonny (as Pomai Brown)
 2004 50 First Dates
Nick (as Nephi Pomaikai Brown)
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
 2010 Lychee Thieves (Short) (stunt driver)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2004 Talkin' Pidgin: Hawaiian Slang (Video short) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2006 The Kelly Slater Celebrity Surf Invitational (TV Special)
Ukulele Player / Singer (uncredited)
 2003 The Mole (TV Series)
Ukulele Player / Singer
- Hulapalooza (2003) ... Ukulele Player / Singer (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »


Alternate Names:

Nephi P. Brown | Nephi Pomaikai Brown | Pomaikai Brown | Pomai Brown

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Spouse:

Toni Ellen Alvarico-Brown  (8 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of Delta Mu Delta Honor Society - Hawaii Pacific College 1986 See more »

Nickname:

Pomai

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed