No photo available. Represent Nawal El Saadawi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 850,549 this week

Nawal El Saadawi (1931–2021)

Nawal El Saadawi was born on October 27, 1931 in Kafr Tahla, Egypt. She is known for her work on Hidden Faces (1990), Beyond Borders: Arab Feminists Talk About Their Lives... East and West (1999) and Imagine (2003). She was married to Sherif Hatata, Ahmed Helmi and Rashad Bey. She died on March 21, 2021 in Cairo, Egypt. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Cairo, Egypt

Video: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nawal El Saadawi's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2017 Imagine (TV Series)
Self
- She Spoke the Unspeakable (2017) ... Self
 1995 African Footsteps (TV Series documentary)
Self - Interviewee
 1991 Hier is... Adriaan van Dis (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- Episode dated 10 February 1991 (1991) ... Self - Guest
 1990 Hidden Faces (Documentary)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2019 Frankie Boyle's New World Order (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #3.3 (2019) ... Self
 2018 Arena (TV Series documentary)
- Make Me Up! (2018)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Nawal Sadawi

Spouse:

Sherif Hatata  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The root of the oppression of women lies in the global post-modern capitalist system, which is supported by religious fundamentalism.

Trivia:

Author of "Women & Sex", "Memoirs From A Women's Prison" and "Woman At Point Zero". See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed